WCNR-11 - 11th World Conference on Neutron Radiography

from Sunday, 2 September 2018 (15:30) to Friday, 7 September 2018 (18:20)
Australian National Maritime Museum (Lighthouse Gallery)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Sep 2018
3 Sep 2018
4 Sep 2018
5 Sep 2018
6 Sep 2018
7 Sep 2018
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:45) (Lighthouse Gallery)
08:45
Opening (until 09:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 10:50) (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00 Pulsed neutron imaging - Yoshiaki Kiyanagi (Nagoya University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:50 Imaging at the Spallation Neutron Source: Opportunities and Challenges - Hassina Bilheux (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:10 Wavelength-resolved neutron imaging on IMAT - Dr Winfried Kockelmann (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory )   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:30 Current Status of The Energy-Resolved Neutron Imaging System, RADEN, at J-PARC MLF - Dr Takenao Shinohara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:50 --- Morning Tea ---
11:10
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 12:30) (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:10 Novel scintillation screen with significantly improved radiation hardness and very high light output - Bernhard Walfort   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:30 Daniel   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:50 Volume Graphics   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 10:50) (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00 Studying early stage pedogenesis using on-the-fly bimodal tomography - Anders Kaestner (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:20 Neutron radiography of water imbibition in a smooth-walled fracture within sandstone - Dr Shanbin Xue (China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:40 INVESTIGATION OF HYDROMECHANICAL PROCESSES IN POROUS ROCK USING 4D NEUTRON IMAGING - Maddi Etxegarai (Laboratoire 3SR)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:00 Neutron imaging of hydrogen diffusion in polycrystalline forsterite aggregates - Mr Sarath Patabendigedara (Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Macquarie University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:20 Highlights from the CONRAD-2 beamline at HZB - Dr Nikolay Kardjilov (Helmholtz Centre Berlin for Materials and Energy (HZB))   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 10:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00 Offical or Illegal? Tomographic analysis of plated silver coins from Ancient Greece. - Scott Olsen (ANSTO) Dr Ken Sheedy (Macquarie University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:20 Neutron Radiology Terminology in Imaging - Prof. Markus Strobl (Laboratory Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:40 Development of kfps bright flash neutron imaging for rapid, transient processes - Prof. Robert Zboray (Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:50 --- Morning Tea ---
11:10
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 12:30) (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:10 New insights into the tooth structure of pelycosaurs by means of neutron tomography - Michael Laaß (University of Duisburg-Essen, Department of General Zoology, Faculty of Biology, Universitätsstr. 5, D–45117 Essen, Germany)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:30 Neutron micro-CT as a non-destructive tool for Palaeontology in Australia - Joseph Bevitt (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:50 289 Million year old terrestrial vertebrate community revealed - Prof. Robert Reisz (University of Toronto Mississauga)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:10 Influence of varnish materials on the spatial and time-dependent moisture sorption dynamics of wood used for musical instruments studied by neutron imaging - Ms Sarah L. Lämmlein (Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:10
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 12:30) (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:10 1" CCD CAMERAS FOR NEUTRON & X-RAY IMAGING - Dr Alan Hewat (NeutronOptics and ILL Grenoble)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:30 Recent achievements and activities in neutron imaging at FRM II - Michael Schulz (Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum, Technische Universität München)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:50 Development of scintillator for a compact fast neutron imaging equipment at INPC of CAEP - Dr hang li (Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Engineering Physic)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:10 A quadruple multi-camera neutron computed tomography system at MLZ - Burkhard Schillinger (Heinz Maier-Leibniz-Institut (FRM II) , TU München)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 10:50) (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00 Energy resolved imaging using the GP2 detector: progress in instrumentation, methods and data analysis - Dr D.E Pooley (STFC)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:20 Development of a compact accelerator-based pulsed neutron source and simulation of the neutron beam performance and Bragg edge imaging - Dr Koichi Kino (Innovative Structural Materials Association (ISMA), National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:40 Modern Detector Concepts for Fast-Neutron Radiography - Mr Florian Reisenhofer (RWTH Aachen University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:00 Fibre-optics taper for high resolution neutron imaging - Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:20 D.Hussey   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:50 --- Morning Tea ---
11:10
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 12:30) (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:10 Fission Neutron Tomography of a 280-L Waste Package - Dr Christoph Lierse von Gostomski (Technische Universität München) Dr Thomas Bücherl (Technische Universität München)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:30 WCNR-12 Presentation   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 10:50) (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00 Bragg-edge Neutron Strain Tomography - Dr Christopher Wensrich (University of Newcastle, Australia) Mr Alexander Gregg (University of Newcastle Australia)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:20 Materials Research at CONRAD-2/HZB: Recent Developments and Outlook - Dr Ingo Manke (Helmholtz Centre Berlin for Materials and Energy (HZB))   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:40 Functional 3D structures made by adidtive manufacturing - Prof. Jun Ding (National University of Singapore)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:00 Permeability changes when using waste materials to generate acid resistant mortars, neutron investigations. - Prof. Malcolm Clark (Southern Cross Geoscience)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:20 Strobi   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:50 --- Morning Tea ---
11:10
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 12:30) (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:10 High-resolution neutron depolarization microscopy of the ferromagnetic transitions in Ni3Al and HgCr2Se4 by using Wolter mirrors - Dr Michael Schulz (Technische Universität München, Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:30 Diffusion coefficients of H in Zirconium alloys at operating temperatures by neutron imaging - Julio Marin (CNEA)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:50 Time-resolved in-operando neutron imaging of lithiation and delithiation process in custom-built rechargeable Li-ion batteries - Monica-Elisabeta Lacatusu (Technical University of Denmark)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:10 Comparison of porosity in coke like materials determined using traditional techniques and neutron tomography - Dr Mark Reid (Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 10:50) (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:00 Conceptual design of a thermal neutron imaging facility at the Jordan Research and Training Reactor (JRTR) optimized by Monte Carlo neutron ray-tracing simulations - Mr Mahmoud Suaifan (1University of Science and Technology (UST), 217 Gajeong-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34113, Republic of Korea, 2Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI), 989-111 Daedeok-daero, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34057, Republic of Korea, 3Jordan Atomic Energy Commission (JAEC), JRTR Commission, 70 Shafa-badran, Amman 11934, Jordan)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:20 Qualification and development of fast neutron imaging scintillator screens - Robert Zboray (The Pennsylvania State University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
09:40 Implementation of thermal neutron radiography at medium and low power research reactors in Iran - Dr Mohammad Hossein Choopan Dastjerdi (Nuclear Science and Technology Research Institute)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:00 The upgraded neutron grating interferometer at ANTARES – Design, Performance and Applications - - Mr Tobias Neuwirth   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:30 What Future in Neutron Imaging? - Dr Eberhard Lehmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
10:50 --- Morning Tea ---
11:10
Concludings and Outlooks (until 11:30) (Lighthouse Gallery)
11:30 --- Depart for ANSTO ---
11:50 --- Arrive at ANSTO ---
PM
15:30
Board Meeting (until 18:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
18:00
Reception and Welcome Meeting (until 20:30) (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 15:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:30 Development of energy-selective and element-sensitive imaging using a compact D-D fast neutron generator - Mr Benoit Soubelet (ETH Zürich)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:50 Recent Advances in Neutron Imaging using a High-Flux Accelerator-Based Neutron Generator - Mr Michael Taylor (Phoenix LLC)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:10 HIGH RESOLUTION HIGH ENERGY NEUTRON COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY AT LANSCE-WNR - James Hunter (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:30 Evaluation of micro-strain, dislocation density and crystallite size from broadening of multiple Bragg-edges observed by pulsed neutron transmission imaging - Dr Hirotaka Sato (Hokkaido University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:50 Experimental Validation of the Model Connecting Time, Contrast Wathlength and Spatial Resolution - Mr Mirco Grosse (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:10 --- Afternoon Tea ---
15:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 16:50) (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:30 Energy-resolved Neutron Imaging of Materials for Nuclear Energy - Kristian Myhre (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:50 Dynamic Lithium Diffusion in Lithium Batteries studied by Rapid Neutron Tomography - Mr Ralf Ziesche (Electorchemical Innovation Lab, Department of Chemical Engineering, University College London, Torrington Place, London )   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:10 In-situ diagnostics of crystal growth by energy-resolved neutron imaging - Anton Tremsin (University of California at Berkeley)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:50 --- Tea Break ---
17:10
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 18:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
17:10 Pareto Optimal Solutions for a Neutron Radiography Collimator - Robert Nshimirimana (Necsa)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
17:30 Jupyter Notebooks for Neutron Radiography Data Processing Analysis - Dr Jean Bilheux (ORNL)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
17:50 Analyzing neutron imaging data – an open-source collaboration - Anders Kaestner (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 15:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:30 Overview of the Conceptual Design of the Upgraded Neutron Radiography Facility (INDLOVU) at the SAFARI-1 Research Reactor in South Africa. - Mr Frikkie De Beer (Necsa)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:50 The ODIN Project at the European Spallation Source - Michael Lerche (Technische Universität München)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:10 MODERN FACILITY FOR NEUTRON RADIOGRAPHY AND TOMOGRAPHY FOR APPLIED RESEARCH ON THE BASE OF THE VVR-K REACTOR - Bagdaulet Mukhametruly   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:30 Recent developments from NeXT-Grenoble, the Neutron and X-ray Tomograph in Grenoble - Alessandro Tengattini (Institut Laue Langevin/Universite' Grenoble Alpes,)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:50 Development of Neutron Imaging Facility at Dhruva research reactor, India - Dr Tushar Roy (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 15:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:30 Investigation of ancient copper-alloy and ferrous artefacts from South-eastern Arabia - Mr Ivan Stepanov (University of New England, Australia)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:50 Comparison of crystallographic structures of Japanese swords in Muromach and modern periods by using pulsed neutron imaging - Yoshiaki Kiyanagi (Nagoya University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:10 Imaging investigation of Chinese bimetallic sword fragment from 2nd-1st century BCE - Anna Fedrigo (Science and Technology Facilities Council)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:30 Neutron imaging, a key scientific analytical tool for the Cultural Heritage project at ANSTO - Filomena Salvemini (ACNS-ANSTO)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:50 Comparative study: X-ray and neutron CT on a mummified votive offering - Ms Carla Raymond (Macquarie University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:10 --- Afternoon Tea ---
15:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 17:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:30 Flow visualization of heavy oil in packed bed reactor by neutron radiography - Dr Eita Shoji (Tohoku University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:50 High-frame rate neutron imaging of bubble behavior in air-water two-phase flow - Daisuke Ito (Kyoto University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:10 Neutron Imaging for Fuel Cells: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow - Dr Pierre Boillat (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI), Electrochemistry Laboratory (LEC) and Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging (LNS))   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:30 Evaluation of fast neutron imaging scintillators - Mr William Chuirazzi (Ohio State University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:50 3D Velocity Vector Measurements in a Liquid-metal by Using Image Unsharpness in Neutron Transmission Images - Prof. Yasushi Saito (Kyoto University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 17:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:30 First neutron computed tomography with digital neutron imaging systems in a high-radiation environment at the 250 kW Neutron Radiography Reactor at Idaho National Laboratory - Aaron Craft (Idaho National Laboratory)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:50 A preliminary experimental study on neutron holography technique at CMRR - Mr Chao Cao   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:10 Development of event-type neutron imaging detectors at the energy-resolved neutron imaging system RADEN at J-PARC - Joseph Parker (Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:30 Construction of a Quasi-Monoenergetic Neutron Source for Fast-Neutron Imaging - Micah Johnson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:50 Performance and resolution upgrade on DINGO at OPAL - Ulf Garbe (ANSTO)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
17:10
Poster Session (until 19:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 15:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:30 Epithermal neutron radiography and tomography on large and strongly scattering samples - Aaron Craft (Idaho National Laboratory) Burkhard Schillinger (Heinz Maier-Leibniz-Institut (FRM II) , TU München)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:50 Applications of Fast Neutron Radiography to Fluid Flow and Tumbling Media - Mr Graham Daniels (The South African Nuclear Energy Corporation)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:10 Development of a Line-Pair Gauge and Standard Test Method for Measuring Basic Spatial Resolution of Neutron Imaging Systems - Aaron Craft (Idaho National Laboratory)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:30 Holography with a neutron interferometer - Dusan Sarenac (University of Waterloo)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:50 Phase Grating Moire Interferometry - Dusan Sarenac (University of Waterloo)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:10 --- Afternoon Tea ---
15:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 17:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:30 Neutron imaging of Li-ion batteries with fission and thermal neutrons - Dr Samantha Zimnik (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Applied Materials - Energy Storage Systems)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:50 Review and Prospect of hydraulic behavior research of rhizosphere, xylem and leaves using neutron imaging - Cheul Muu Sim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:10 Large area MCP-based neutron imagers - Serge Duarte Pinto (Photonis)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:30 Designing a Fast-Gated Scintillator-Based Neutron and Gamma Imaging System - Dr Verena Geppert-Kleinrath (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:50 ‘Neutron Microscope’ instrument at PSI – recent upgrades and the first users experiments - Dr Pavel Trtik (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
17:10
Poster Session (until 19:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 15:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:30 Magnetic field induced neutron phase contrast imaging with grating interferometry - jacopo valsecchi (psi)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
13:50 Laue Multi-Grain Indexing with Neutrons - Mr Marc Raventos (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:10 Development of Quantitative Crack Analysis Techniques Using Neutron-Absorbing Liquid Penetrants - Prof. Jeffrey King (Colorado School of Mines)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:30 An experimental approach for quantitative scattering correction in neutron imaging. - Chiara Carminati (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
14:50 An Experimental Trial of 3D Synergy Modeling from X-ray CT and Neutron Radiograms - Dr Takashi Kamiyama (Hokkaido University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:10 --- Afternoon Tea ---
15:30
Speaker Sessions and Seminars (until 17:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:30 Current developments and research applications of the NIST NeXT system - Dr Jacob M. LaManna (Physical Measurement Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
15:50 Recent progress of neutron imaging facility and applications at China Advanced Research Reactor - meimei wu   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:10 Design and Construction of Grating-Based Interferometers for the Oak Ridge National Laboratory, High-Flux Isotope Reactor, CG-1D Tomography Beamline - Prof. Leslie G Butler (Louisiana State University)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
16:50 Neutron Radiography at SARAF: from Reactor to Accelerator - Shlomi Halfon (Soreq NRC)   (Lighthouse Gallery)
17:10
Board Meeting (until 18:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
18:00
Conference Dinner (until 21:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
12:10 --- Lunch at ANSTO ---
12:30
Welcome to ANSTO (until 17:10) (Lighthouse Gallery)
17:10
Visit to ACNS (until 18:00) (Lighthouse Gallery)
18:00 --- Depart for Conference Venue ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×