|
08:00
|
Registration
(until 08:45)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
08:45
|
Opening
(until 09:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 10:50)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Pulsed neutron imaging
-
Yoshiaki Kiyanagi
(Nagoya University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:50
|
Imaging at the Spallation Neutron Source: Opportunities and Challenges
-
Hassina Bilheux
(Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:10
|
Wavelength-resolved neutron imaging on IMAT
- Dr
Winfried Kockelmann
(STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory )
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:30
|
Current Status of The Energy-Resolved Neutron Imaging System, RADEN, at J-PARC MLF
- Dr
Takenao Shinohara
(Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:50
|
--- Morning Tea ---
|
11:10
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 12:30)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:10
|
Novel scintillation screen with significantly improved radiation hardness and very high light output
-
Bernhard Walfort
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:30
|
Daniel
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:50
|
Volume Graphics
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
09:00
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 10:50)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Studying early stage pedogenesis using on-the-fly bimodal tomography
-
Anders Kaestner
(Paul Scherrer Institut)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:20
|
Neutron radiography of water imbibition in a smooth-walled fracture within sandstone
- Dr
Shanbin Xue
(China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:40
|
INVESTIGATION OF HYDROMECHANICAL PROCESSES IN POROUS ROCK USING 4D NEUTRON IMAGING
-
Maddi Etxegarai
(Laboratoire 3SR)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:00
|
Neutron imaging of hydrogen diffusion in polycrystalline forsterite aggregates
- Mr
Sarath Patabendigedara
(Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Macquarie University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:20
|
Highlights from the CONRAD-2 beamline at HZB
- Dr
Nikolay Kardjilov
(Helmholtz Centre Berlin for Materials and Energy (HZB))
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 10:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Offical or Illegal? Tomographic analysis of plated silver coins from Ancient Greece.
-
Scott Olsen
(ANSTO) Dr
Ken Sheedy
(Macquarie University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:20
|
Neutron Radiology Terminology in Imaging
- Prof.
Markus Strobl
(Laboratory Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:40
|
Development of kfps bright flash neutron imaging for rapid, transient processes
- Prof.
Robert Zboray
(Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:50
|
--- Morning Tea ---
|
11:10
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 12:30)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:10
|
New insights into the tooth structure of pelycosaurs by means of neutron tomography
-
Michael Laaß
(University of Duisburg-Essen, Department of General Zoology, Faculty of Biology, Universitätsstr. 5, D–45117 Essen, Germany)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:30
|
Neutron micro-CT as a non-destructive tool for Palaeontology in Australia
-
Joseph Bevitt
(Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:50
|
289 Million year old terrestrial vertebrate community revealed
- Prof.
Robert Reisz
(University of Toronto Mississauga)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
12:10
|
Influence of varnish materials on the spatial and time-dependent moisture sorption dynamics of wood used for musical instruments studied by neutron imaging
- Ms
Sarah L. Lämmlein
(Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:10
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 12:30)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:10
|
1" CCD CAMERAS FOR NEUTRON & X-RAY IMAGING
- Dr
Alan Hewat
(NeutronOptics and ILL Grenoble)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:30
|
Recent achievements and activities in neutron imaging at FRM II
-
Michael Schulz
(Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum, Technische Universität München)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:50
|
Development of scintillator for a compact fast neutron imaging equipment at INPC of CAEP
- Dr
hang li
(Institute of Nuclear Physics and Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Engineering Physic)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
12:10
|
A quadruple multi-camera neutron computed tomography system at MLZ
-
Burkhard Schillinger
(Heinz Maier-Leibniz-Institut (FRM II) , TU München)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
09:00
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 10:50)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Energy resolved imaging using the GP2 detector: progress in instrumentation, methods and data analysis
- Dr
D.E Pooley
(STFC)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:20
|
Development of a compact accelerator-based pulsed neutron source and simulation of the neutron beam performance and Bragg edge imaging
- Dr
Koichi Kino
(Innovative Structural Materials Association (ISMA), National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST))
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:40
|
Modern Detector Concepts for Fast-Neutron Radiography
- Mr
Florian Reisenhofer
(RWTH Aachen University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:00
|
Fibre-optics taper for high resolution neutron imaging
-
Manuel Morgano
(Paul Scherrer Institut)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:20
|
D.Hussey
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:50
|
--- Morning Tea ---
|
11:10
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 12:30)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:10
|
Fission Neutron Tomography of a 280-L Waste Package
- Dr
Christoph Lierse von Gostomski
(Technische Universität München) Dr
Thomas Bücherl
(Technische Universität München)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:30
|
WCNR-12 Presentation
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
09:00
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 10:50)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Bragg-edge Neutron Strain Tomography
- Dr
Christopher Wensrich
(University of Newcastle, Australia) Mr
Alexander Gregg
(University of Newcastle Australia)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:20
|
Materials Research at CONRAD-2/HZB: Recent Developments and Outlook
- Dr
Ingo Manke
(Helmholtz Centre Berlin for Materials and Energy (HZB))
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:40
|
Functional 3D structures made by adidtive manufacturing
- Prof.
Jun Ding
(National University of Singapore)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:00
|
Permeability changes when using waste materials to generate acid resistant mortars, neutron investigations.
- Prof.
Malcolm Clark
(Southern Cross Geoscience)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:20
|
Strobi
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:50
|
--- Morning Tea ---
|
11:10
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 12:30)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:10
|
High-resolution neutron depolarization microscopy of the ferromagnetic transitions in Ni3Al and HgCr2Se4 by using Wolter mirrors
- Dr
Michael Schulz
(Technische Universität München, Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Zentrum)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:30
|
Diffusion coefficients of H in Zirconium alloys at operating temperatures by neutron imaging
-
Julio Marin
(CNEA)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:50
|
Time-resolved in-operando neutron imaging of lithiation and delithiation process in custom-built rechargeable Li-ion batteries
-
Monica-Elisabeta Lacatusu
(Technical University of Denmark)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
12:10
|
Comparison of porosity in coke like materials determined using traditional techniques and neutron tomography
- Dr
Mark Reid
(Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
09:00
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 10:50)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:00
|
Conceptual design of a thermal neutron imaging facility at the Jordan Research and Training Reactor (JRTR) optimized by Monte Carlo neutron ray-tracing simulations
- Mr
Mahmoud Suaifan
(1University of Science and Technology (UST), 217 Gajeong-ro, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34113, Republic of Korea, 2Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI), 989-111 Daedeok-daero, Yuseong-gu, Daejeon 34057, Republic of Korea, 3Jordan Atomic Energy Commission (JAEC), JRTR Commission, 70 Shafa-badran, Amman 11934, Jordan)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:20
|
Qualification and development of fast neutron imaging scintillator screens
-
Robert Zboray
(The Pennsylvania State University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
09:40
|
Implementation of thermal neutron radiography at medium and low power research reactors in Iran
- Dr
Mohammad Hossein Choopan Dastjerdi
(Nuclear Science and Technology Research Institute)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:00
|
The upgraded neutron grating interferometer at ANTARES – Design, Performance and Applications -
- Mr
Tobias Neuwirth
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:30
|
What Future in Neutron Imaging?
- Dr
Eberhard Lehmann
(Paul Scherrer Institut)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
10:50
|
--- Morning Tea ---
|
11:10
|
Concludings and Outlooks
(until 11:30)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
11:30
|
--- Depart for ANSTO ---
|
11:50
|
--- Arrive at ANSTO ---
|
|
15:30
|
Board Meeting
(until 18:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
18:00
|
Reception and Welcome Meeting
(until 20:30)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 15:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:30
|
Development of energy-selective and element-sensitive imaging using a compact D-D fast neutron generator
- Mr
Benoit Soubelet
(ETH Zürich)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:50
|
Recent Advances in Neutron Imaging using a High-Flux Accelerator-Based Neutron Generator
- Mr
Michael Taylor
(Phoenix LLC)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:10
|
HIGH RESOLUTION HIGH ENERGY NEUTRON COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY AT LANSCE-WNR
-
James Hunter
(Los Alamos National Lab)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:30
|
Evaluation of micro-strain, dislocation density and crystallite size from broadening of multiple Bragg-edges observed by pulsed neutron transmission imaging
- Dr
Hirotaka Sato
(Hokkaido University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:50
|
Experimental Validation of the Model Connecting Time, Contrast Wathlength and Spatial Resolution
- Mr
Mirco Grosse
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:10
|
--- Afternoon Tea ---
|
15:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 16:50)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:30
|
Energy-resolved Neutron Imaging of Materials for Nuclear Energy
-
Kristian Myhre
(Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:50
|
Dynamic Lithium Diffusion in Lithium Batteries studied by Rapid Neutron Tomography
- Mr
Ralf Ziesche
(Electorchemical Innovation Lab, Department of Chemical Engineering, University College London, Torrington Place, London )
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:10
|
In-situ diagnostics of crystal growth by energy-resolved neutron imaging
-
Anton Tremsin
(University of California at Berkeley)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:50
|
--- Tea Break ---
|
17:10
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 18:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
17:10
|
Pareto Optimal Solutions for a Neutron Radiography Collimator
-
Robert Nshimirimana
(Necsa)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
17:30
|
Jupyter Notebooks for Neutron Radiography Data Processing Analysis
- Dr
Jean Bilheux
(ORNL)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
17:50
|
Analyzing neutron imaging data – an open-source collaboration
-
Anders Kaestner
(Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 15:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:30
|
Overview of the Conceptual Design of the Upgraded Neutron Radiography Facility (INDLOVU) at the SAFARI-1 Research Reactor in South Africa.
- Mr
Frikkie De Beer
(Necsa)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:50
|
The ODIN Project at the European Spallation Source
-
Michael Lerche
(Technische Universität München)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:10
|
MODERN FACILITY FOR NEUTRON RADIOGRAPHY AND TOMOGRAPHY FOR APPLIED RESEARCH ON THE BASE OF THE VVR-K REACTOR
-
Bagdaulet Mukhametruly
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:30
|
Recent developments from NeXT-Grenoble, the Neutron and X-ray Tomograph in Grenoble
-
Alessandro Tengattini
(Institut Laue Langevin/Universite' Grenoble Alpes,)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:50
|
Development of Neutron Imaging Facility at Dhruva research reactor, India
- Dr
Tushar Roy
(Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 15:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:30
|
Investigation of ancient copper-alloy and ferrous artefacts from South-eastern Arabia
- Mr
Ivan Stepanov
(University of New England, Australia)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:50
|
Comparison of crystallographic structures of Japanese swords in Muromach and modern periods by using pulsed neutron imaging
-
Yoshiaki Kiyanagi
(Nagoya University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:10
|
Imaging investigation of Chinese bimetallic sword fragment from 2nd-1st century BCE
-
Anna Fedrigo
(Science and Technology Facilities Council)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:30
|
Neutron imaging, a key scientific analytical tool for the Cultural Heritage project at ANSTO
-
Filomena Salvemini
(ACNS-ANSTO)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:50
|
Comparative study: X-ray and neutron CT on a mummified votive offering
- Ms
Carla Raymond
(Macquarie University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:10
|
--- Afternoon Tea ---
|
15:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 17:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:30
|
Flow visualization of heavy oil in packed bed reactor by neutron radiography
- Dr
Eita Shoji
(Tohoku University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:50
|
High-frame rate neutron imaging of bubble behavior in air-water two-phase flow
-
Daisuke Ito
(Kyoto University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:10
|
Neutron Imaging for Fuel Cells: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
- Dr
Pierre Boillat
(Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI), Electrochemistry Laboratory (LEC) and Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging (LNS))
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:30
|
Evaluation of fast neutron imaging scintillators
- Mr
William Chuirazzi
(Ohio State University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:50
|
3D Velocity Vector Measurements in a Liquid-metal by Using Image Unsharpness in Neutron Transmission Images
- Prof.
Yasushi Saito
(Kyoto University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 17:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:30
|
First neutron computed tomography with digital neutron imaging systems in a high-radiation environment at the 250 kW Neutron Radiography Reactor at Idaho National Laboratory
-
Aaron Craft
(Idaho National Laboratory)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:50
|
A preliminary experimental study on neutron holography technique at CMRR
- Mr
Chao Cao
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:10
|
Development of event-type neutron imaging detectors at the energy-resolved neutron imaging system RADEN at J-PARC
-
Joseph Parker
(Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:30
|
Construction of a Quasi-Monoenergetic Neutron Source for Fast-Neutron Imaging
-
Micah Johnson
(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:50
|
Performance and resolution upgrade on DINGO at OPAL
-
Ulf Garbe
(ANSTO)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
17:10
|
Poster Session
(until 19:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 15:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:30
|
Epithermal neutron radiography and tomography on large and strongly scattering samples
-
Aaron Craft
(Idaho National Laboratory)
Burkhard Schillinger
(Heinz Maier-Leibniz-Institut (FRM II) , TU München)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:50
|
Applications of Fast Neutron Radiography to Fluid Flow and Tumbling Media
- Mr
Graham Daniels
(The South African Nuclear Energy Corporation)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:10
|
Development of a Line-Pair Gauge and Standard Test Method for Measuring Basic Spatial Resolution of Neutron Imaging Systems
-
Aaron Craft
(Idaho National Laboratory)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:30
|
Holography with a neutron interferometer
-
Dusan Sarenac
(University of Waterloo)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:50
|
Phase Grating Moire Interferometry
-
Dusan Sarenac
(University of Waterloo)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:10
|
--- Afternoon Tea ---
|
15:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 17:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:30
|
Neutron imaging of Li-ion batteries with fission and thermal neutrons
- Dr
Samantha Zimnik
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Applied Materials - Energy Storage Systems)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:50
|
Review and Prospect of hydraulic behavior research of rhizosphere, xylem and leaves using neutron imaging
-
Cheul Muu Sim
(Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:10
|
Large area MCP-based neutron imagers
-
Serge Duarte Pinto
(Photonis)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:30
|
Designing a Fast-Gated Scintillator-Based Neutron and Gamma Imaging System
- Dr
Verena Geppert-Kleinrath
(Los Alamos National Laboratory)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:50
|
‘Neutron Microscope’ instrument at PSI – recent upgrades and the first users experiments
- Dr
Pavel Trtik
(Paul Scherrer Institut)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
17:10
|
Poster Session
(until 19:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 15:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:30
|
Magnetic field induced neutron phase contrast imaging with grating interferometry
-
jacopo valsecchi
(psi)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
13:50
|
Laue Multi-Grain Indexing with Neutrons
- Mr
Marc Raventos
(Paul Scherrer Institut)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:10
|
Development of Quantitative Crack Analysis Techniques Using Neutron-Absorbing Liquid Penetrants
- Prof.
Jeffrey King
(Colorado School of Mines)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:30
|
An experimental approach for quantitative scattering correction in neutron imaging.
-
Chiara Carminati
(Paul Scherrer Institut)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
14:50
|
An Experimental Trial of 3D Synergy Modeling from X-ray CT and Neutron Radiograms
- Dr
Takashi Kamiyama
(Hokkaido University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:10
|
--- Afternoon Tea ---
|
15:30
|
Speaker Sessions and Seminars
(until 17:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:30
|
Current developments and research applications of the NIST NeXT system
- Dr
Jacob M. LaManna
(Physical Measurement Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
15:50
|
Recent progress of neutron imaging facility and applications at China Advanced Research Reactor
-
meimei wu
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:10
|
Design and Construction of Grating-Based Interferometers for the Oak Ridge National Laboratory, High-Flux Isotope Reactor, CG-1D Tomography Beamline
- Prof.
Leslie G Butler
(Louisiana State University)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
16:50
|
Neutron Radiography at SARAF: from Reactor to Accelerator
-
Shlomi Halfon
(Soreq NRC)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
17:10
|
Board Meeting
(until 18:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
18:00
|
Conference Dinner
(until 21:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
|
12:10
|
--- Lunch at ANSTO ---
|
12:30
|
Welcome to ANSTO
(until 17:10)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
17:10
|
Visit to ACNS
(until 18:00)
(Lighthouse Gallery)
|
18:00
|
--- Depart for Conference Venue ---
|
|