12:30
|
--- Lunch: Sponsored by Monash University ---
|
12:45
|
Beamline update and discussion
-Dr
Peter Kappen
(Australian Synchrotron)
(until 13:30)
(NCSS Seminar Room)
|
12:45
|
Beamline update and discussion: XAS
- Dr
Peter Kappen
(Australian Synchrotron)
(NCSS Seminar Room)
|
13:30
|
Poster Session 1
(until 14:15)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
A Method for the Simultaneous Collection of the data for X-ray Computed Tomography and X-ray Fluorescence Computed Tomography
- Mr
Alex Winnett
(Swinburne University of Technology)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Activation energies for phase transformations in electrospun titania nanofibers: comparing the influence of argon and air atmospheres
- Mr
HANI ALBETRAN
(Curtin University & University of Dammam)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Adaptive control of scanning stages
- Mr
Nader Afshar
(Controls Engineer)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Advanced Micro-crystallography Single Crystal X-ray Diffraction Beamline at TPS
- Dr
LAI-CHIN WU
(NSRRC)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Age Related Differences in the Collagen Structure and Strength of Pericardium
- Ms
Katie Sizeland
(Massey University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Applications of Synchrotron FT-IR secondary structure determination using the amide III region to protein based bioplastics
- Dr
Johan Verbeek
(University of Waikato)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Beamline Plan at Taiwan Photon Source
- Dr
Yu-Shan Huang
(National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Characterisation of the localisation and speciation of radionuclides at the former nuclear weapons testing site of Maralinga, South Australia.
- Dr
Richard Collins
(The University of New South Wales)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Characterization of latent and etched ion tracks in apatite by small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS)
- Mrs
Allina Nadzri
(Australian National University (ANU))
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Chemistry and Single Molecule Magnetism of Halogenated 8-Quinolinolatodysprosium(III) Complexes
- Mr
Owen Beaumont
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Computing developments and tools supporting beamline science at the Australian Synchrotron
-
Andreas Moll
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Condensed Phase applications at the THz beamline
-
Dominique Appadoo
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Construction status of hard x-ray beamline at PAL-XFEL
- Dr
Jaehyun Park
(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Controlling the Host-Guest Chemistry of a [Fe4L4]8+ Tetrahedral Cage via Ligand Design
- Mr
Robert Staniland
(University of Canterbury)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Coordination Polymers from Amine-Based Ligands
- Mr
Adrian Emerson
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Design and Implementation of an Optical Ptychographic Microscope for quantitative bio-imaging at La Trobe University
- Mr
Nicholas Anthony
(La Trobe University, ARC Centre of Excellence for Advanced Molecular Imaging)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Deuterated recombinant protein production: A high yield, robust and reliable method using Escherichia coli
- Dr
Anthony Duff
(ANSTO)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Development of an image guidance protocol for MRT at IMBL
- Dr
Daniele Pelliccia
(RMIT University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Development of cell for in situ electric-field-dependent structural and macroscopic strain measurements
- Mr
Mohammad Jahangir Hossain
(The School of Materials Science and Engineering, UNSW Australia) Dr
Zhiyang Wang
(School of Materials Science and Engineering, UNSW Australia & The Powder Diffraction Beamline, Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Draft Synchrotron-Fourier transform infrared maps of ovalbumin-induced murine chronic allergic airways disease: Correlation with conventional histology and immunofluorescence
- Ms
Nadia Mazarakis
(Epigenomic Medicine, Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Drying dynamics of blade coated P(NDI2OD-T2) via in situ GIWAXS investigation
- Mr
Adam Welford
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Effects of monochromatic synchrotron X-rays irradiation on functionalised gold nanoparticles treated prostate cancer cells
- Mr
Ravi Shukla
(School of Applied Sciences, RMIT University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Electric field and stress induced phase transformations in polycrystalline BaTiO3
- Dr
Zhiyang Wang
(School of Materials Science and Engineering, UNSW Australia & The Powder Diffraction Beamline, Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
EXAFS study on the structural properties of In and In + C implanted Ge
- Mr
Ruixing Feng
(Australian National University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
FDMX: Full-Potential Calculations of EXAFS for Extraction of Structural, Thermal, and Electronic Properties from Absolute Accuracy Measurements
- Dr
Jay D Bourke
(U Melbourne) Prof.
Christopher Thomas Chantler
(University of Melbourne)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Ferrocene conformers: where DFT calculations meet measurements
- Prof.
Feng Wang
(Swinburne University of Technology)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Formation of CeO2 in CeTiO2 catalyst studied by the in situ XANES
- Dr
Yingyot Poo-arporn
(Synchrotron Light Research Institute)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
From molecules to minerals: Resolving fast mineral formation processes in aquatic systems using energy dispersive XAS
-
Andrew Rose
(Southern Cross University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Growth of catalytic Au nanoparticles upon electrochemical ageing
-
Bernt Johannessen
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Heteroleptic Iron(III) {Quinolylsalicylaldimine/Thiosemicarbazone-salicylaldimine} Complexes: Spin crossover, intermolecular structural and solvation features, magnetism and Mössbauer spectra
- Dr
Wasinee Phonsri
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
High temperature structural properties of CrAlTiN coatings from in-situ Synchrotron Radiation X-ray Diffraction
- Mr
Ehsan Mohammadpour
(School of Engineering & Information Technology, Murdoch University, Murdoch, WA 6150, Australia)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
High throughput synthesis and Characterisation of Protic Ionic Liquids
- Dr
Tamar Greaves
(RMIT University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Low temperature IR spectra of frozen solutions of Ferrocene – The meeting place of experiment and theory?”
- Dr
Stephen Best
(University of Melbourne)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Low-volume electrochemical cell for in-situ measurement of XAS spectra of reactive metal compounds and biomolecules
- Dr
Stephen Best
(University of Melbourne)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Macquarie University-Australian Synchrotron D-DIA apparatus
- Dr
Jeremy Wykes
(Macquarie University & Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Mechanical design of a various included angle Hetterick style monochromator covering tender X-rays
- Mr
Hyo-Yoon Kim
(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Mechanical Rubbing Changes the Molecular Packing and Orientation of a Conjugated Semiconducting Polymer
- Mr
Masrur Morshed Nahid
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Mechanism of Fe(III)-Precipitate Formation and Transformation in Circumneutral Aqueous Solutions in the Presence of Phosphate Under Conditions Relevant to Membrane Bioreactor Wastewater Treatment
- Dr
Christopher Miller
(School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, The University of New South Wales)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
MECHANISMS OF L-SULFORAPHANE-INDUCED ANTI-INFLAMMATORY EFFECTS DURING PNEUMOCOCCAL ADHERENCE.
-
Julia Liang
(Baker IDI)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Middle energy beamline for Max-Planck Korean initiative at Pohang Light Source
- Dr
Jae-Young Kim
(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
MRT Dosimetry at the Australian Synchrotron using the X-Tream System
- Mr
Andrew Dipuglia
(University of Wollongong)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Neutron and infrared spectroscopy: Complimentary tools for vibrational studies.
- Dr
Anton Stampfl
(Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Patient Safety System for Micro Radiation Therapy at the Australian Synchrotron
- Mr
Gonzalo Conesa-Zamora
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Phase transformations of a desert sand to a calcia magnesia aluminosilicate (CMAS) deposit: a Synchrotron powder diffraction study
- Dr
John Thornton
(DSTO)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Photon beam stabilization at the beamline 6C Bio Medical Imaging of PLS-II
- Dr
Jae-Hong Lim
(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Probing molecular and crystalline orientation in solution-processed perovskite solar cells
- Mr
Wenchao Huang
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Quality Improvements for Fluorescence Detected XAFS Spectra of Ferrocene
- Prof.
Christopher Thomas Chantler
(University of Melbourne) Dr
Stephen P Best
(U Melbourne) Prof.
Feng Wang
(Swinburne University of Technology) Dr
Chanh Q Tran
(La Trobe) Mr
M Tauhidul Islam
(U Melbourne)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Quantitative characterisation of the white/ pink X-ray beam at the Australian Synchrotron Imaging & Medical Beamline (IMBL)
- Dr
Andrew Stevenson
(Australian Synchrotron/ CSIRO)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Rational Design of Porous Coordination Polymers for Catalysis
- Mr
Jamie Hicks
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Resolving conflicts in the understanding of molecular adsorption: benzonitrile on Si(001)
- Dr
Kane O'Donnell
(Curtin University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Scanning the night away – stage upgrade at the XFM beamline
- Dr
Martin de Jonge
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Silica nanoparticles acting as light nanocondensers
- Dr
Vi Khanh Truong
(School of Science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology) Mr
Miljan Stefanovic
(School of Science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Vic, Australia, 3122) Prof.
Elena P. Ivanova
(School of Science, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Vic, Australia, 3122)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Simultaneous Recovery of Sample And Coherence Information in Coherent Diffractive Imaging
- Mr
Giang Tran
(La Trobe University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Single-shot elemental contrast imaging using PiXirad photon counting detector
- Ms
Viona Shlemoon Khames Yokhana
(La trobe university)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Structura Insights into the pro-apoptotic protein Bax
- Dr
Adeline Robin
(WEHI)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Structural and functional investigation of CprB, a member of the TetR-family of proteins from Streptomyces coelicolor A3(2)
- Mr
Hussain Bhukya
(1. IITB-Monash Research Academy, IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai 400076, India. 2. Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai 400076, India. 3. Australian Centre for Research on Separation Science (ACROSS), School of Chemistry, Monash University, Melbourne, Victoria 3800, Australia)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Structural Insights into Bak Activation and Oligomerisation
- Mr
Jason Brouwer
(Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Study of swift heavy-ion irradiation of amorphous silicon oxynitride films
- Mr
Pablo Mota Santiago
(Australian National University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Synchroton Broad Beam and MRT radiation induces DNA damage in normal mouse tissues distant from the irradiated volume
- Mrs
Jessica Ventura
(Molecular Radiation Biology Laboratory, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne, Australia; Royal Women's Hospital, Parkville, Australia)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Synchrotron X-ray Tomographic characterisation of titanium parts fabricated by additive manufacturing
- Ms
Nicola Scarlett
(CSIRO)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Synchrotron-beam Focal Plane Array (FPA) illumination: Developing fast acquisition, high spatial resolution FT-IR chemical mapping at the IR Microscopy beamline
-
Danielle Martin
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Synthesis and structural characterisation of cadmium dithiocarbamate ionic liquids
- Ms
Lauren Macreadie
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
The effect of ordering of conductive polymer (pEDOT) on the conductivity in composites and the stage of manufacturing at which ordering occurs
- Mr
David Mayevsky
(Monash University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
THERMAL EXPANSION OF MONOCLINIC NATROJAROSITE: A COMBINED TIME-OF-FLIGHT NEUTRON AND SYNCHROTRON POWDER DIFFRACTION STUDY.
- Dr
Helen Brand
(Australian Synchrotron.)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Three-dimensional Strain State Comparison for CVD-grown Single Crystal Nanodiamonds using Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging
- Mr
Muhammad Salman Maqbool
(La Trobe University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Time-resolved phase evolution during creation of nanoporous Cu current collectors by a dealloying approch
- Ms
Tingting SONG
(RMIT University)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Towards Iron-Carbon Multi-Functional Nanomaterials
- Dr
Peter Kappen
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Updates on the computed tomography experiment at the Medical and Imaging beamline of the Australian Synchrotron
- Dr
Anton Maksimenko
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Uranium speciation and mineralogy within an organic-rich ore deposit (Mulga Rock, WA); implications for U mobility and extraction
-
Susan Cumberland
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
Using the Synchrotron IR beam to develop optical markers for the characterisation of coal and other components in urban dust samples
- Mrs
Priyanthi Hapugoda
(CSIRO)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
VIRTUALISATION OF BEAMLINE CONTROL SYSTEMS
-
Vesna Samardzic-Boban
(Australian Synchrotron)
Stephen Mudie
(Australian Synchrotron)
Nigel Kirby
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
WHAT CAN YOU DO WITH A β-HELICAL STRUCTURE ?
- Dr
Jason Paxman
(Department of Biochemistry and Genetics, La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science, La Trobe University, Melbourne, VIC)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
XAS Studies of Mixed Main Group Tin Cluster Materials
- Dr
Tilo Soehnel
(The University of Auckland)
(Exhibition space)
|
13:30
|
yaIBEX - Yet Another Integrated Beamline Environment for (X)-ray Crystallography
- Dr
Lenneke Jong
(Australian Synchrotron) Dr
David Aragao
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Exhibition space)
|
14:15
|
Advanced Materials II
-
Somchai Tancharakorn
(SLRI)
(until 15:45)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
14:15
|
New Insight into the Metal-to-Insulator Transition in Vanadium Dioxide.
- Prof.
Kevin Smith
(University of Auckland)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
14:45
|
Synchrotron XPS, EXAFS and IR studies of atomically precise chemically made clusters
- Dr
Vladimir Golovko
(University of Canterbury)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
15:05
|
Observation of crystalline orthogonal self-stratification in spin-coated conjugated polymer thin films with depth-sensitive X-ray scattering
- Dr
Eliot Gann
(Australian Synchrotron)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
15:25
|
Synthesis and Characterisation of (M1-xFex)2SnO4 (M = Mn, Co, Zn) ternary transition metal-tin-oxygen spinel systems
- Dr
Tilo Soehnel
(The University of Auckland)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
14:15
|
Earth and Environment
-
Bernt Johannessen
(Australian Synchrotron)
(until 15:45)
(Conference Rooms)
|
14:15
|
Transformation of silver nanoparticles in the environment
- Dr
Enzo Lombi
(University of South Australia)
(Conference Rooms)
|
14:45
|
Mid-infrared and far-infrared synchrotron sourced spectroscopy of Titan’s cyanide haze
- Ms
Rebecca Auchettl
(La Trobe University)
(Conference Rooms)
|
15:05
|
Oxidative disintigration of greigite (Fe3S4): New insights from XAS
- Dr
Ellen Moon
(Southern Cross University)
(Conference Rooms)
|
15:25
|
Iron and phosphorus speciation in Fe-conditioned membrane bioreactor activated sludge
- Dr
Christopher Miller
(University of New South Wales)
(Conference Rooms)
|
14:15
|
Techniques I
-Dr
Tetsuya Ishikawa
(RIKEN SPring-8 Center)
(until 15:45)
(NCSS Seminar Room)
|
14:15
|
Live cell nano-imaging free from radiation damage by using X-ray free-electron laser
- Prof.
Yoshinori Nishino
(Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University)
(NCSS Seminar Room)
|
14:45
|
Three dimensional visualization of nanoscale structure: High contrast X-ray nanotomographic imaging at Pohang Light Source II
- Dr
Sangsul Lee
(Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, POSTECH)
(NCSS Seminar Room)
|
15:05
|
DCM characterization of material micro-structures with multi-energy synchrotron X-ray CT
- Dr
Sam Yang
(CSIRO)
(NCSS Seminar Room)
|
15:25
|
New developments at the XFM beamline: Get more from your research, for free
- Dr
Michael Jones
(Australian Synchrotron)
(NCSS Seminar Room)
|
15:45
|
--- Afternoon tea ---
|
16:15
|
Plenary
-
Kevin Jack
(University of Queensland)
(until 17:00)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
16:15
|
Radioactive? Tick; Toxic? Tick; Explosive? Tick. What could possibly go wrong?
- Prof.
Brendan Kennedy
(The University of Sydney)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
17:00
|
AOFSRR General Assembly
-Prof.
Yoshihisa Harada
(ISSP, The University of Tokyo) Prof.
Youichi Murakami
(High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
(until 18:00)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
18:00
|
--- Dinner ---
|