ANBUG-AINSE Neutron Scattering Symposium, AANSS 2018

from Monday, 19 November 2018 (08:45) to Wednesday, 21 November 2018 (17:30)
AINSE Conference Centre New Illawarra Road Lucas Heights NSW 2234 Australia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Nov 2018
20 Nov 2018
21 Nov 2018
AM
09:00
Registration (until 09:20) ()
09:20
Welcome To Country (until 09:25) ()
09:30
Plenary - Dr. Gail Iles (RMIT) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 The present and future of neutron scattering for the characterisation of key functional materials - Prof. Yun Liu (The Australian National University)   ()
10:30
Morning Tea (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Topical Session 1: Advanced Materials - Dr. Richard Mole (ANSTO) (until 12:50) ()
11:00 Magnetic Interface Phenomena in Nano-Architectures and their Applications - Grace Causer (Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering)   ()
11:30 Theoretical Study of a Family of Lanthanoid-Dioxolene Single-Molecule Magnets - Dr. Simone Calvello (The University of Melbourne, ANSTO)   ()
11:50 Investigation of phonon dynamic in single crystal lead-halide perovskites by inelastic neutron scattering - Milos Dubajic (UNSW)   ()
12:10 Solid Ionic Conductors for Energy Applications: Developing a Complete Picture from Structure and Dynamics - Ms. Emily Cheung (University of New South Wales)   ()
12:30 COMBINING X-RAY AND NEUTRON DIFFRACTION AND MODELLING FOR BETTER UNDERSTANDING ADVANCED MATERIALS - Max Avdeev (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering)   ()
09:00
Keynote - Prof. Kirrily Rule (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Measurement of Magnetic Exchange in Asymmetric Lanthanide Dimetallics - Dr. Nicholas Chilton (The University of Manchester)   ()
09:45
Topical Session 4: Physics (until 10:45) ()
09:45 Fabrication of Sub-Stoichiometric Ti2O3 for Room Temperature Thermoelectric Energy Regeneration: Tuning of Structural and Electronic Properties via Defects Engineering - Jack Yang (School of Materials Science and Engineering, UNSW)   ()
10:05 Structure and dynamics in photovoltaic metal hydrides - Katherine Chea (RMIT University)   ()
10:25 Neutron spectroscopy of α-Fe2O3 nanorods: Direct detection of long-range spin wave excitations - Dr. David Cortie (University of Wollongong)   ()
10:45
Morning Tea (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Topical Session 5: Biology - Kathleen Wood (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation) (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Using neutrons to elucidate the molecular details of enzyme isoform selectivity by small molecule inhibitors. - Zoë Fisher (European Spallation Source ERIC)   ()
11:30 Understanding the interaction between the Proteus mirabilis Scs proteins using neutron scattering - Andrew Whitten (ANSTO)   ()
11:50 Bismuth-NSAIDs as colorectal cancer chemopreventives - Tara Brown (University of Wolloongong)   ()
12:10 HIERARCHICAL ARCHITECTURE OF CELLULOSE AND ITS INTERACTION WITH OTHER PLANT CELL WALL POLYSACCHARIDES - Prof. Elliot Gilbert (ANSTO)   ()
09:00
Keynote - Gary Bryant (Centre for Molecular and Nanoscale Physics, School of Applied Sciences, RMIT University) (until 09:45) ()
09:00 Behaviour of Single Transmembrane Peptides During In Meso Crystallization from the Contrast-Matched Lipidic Cubic Phase of Monoolein - Charlotte Conn (RMIT)   ()
09:45
Topical Session 8: Soft Matter (until 11:05) ()
09:45 The Internal structure of a NIPAM brush layer - Mr. Ben Humphreys (University of Newcastle)   ()
10:05 Nanoplastics – protein interaction: A scattering study of transition from soft and hard corona - Mr. Shinji Kihara (School of Chemical Sciences, The University of Auckland, Auckland 1010, New Zealand )   ()
10:25 Examining the structural and mechanical implications of surfactants on neutral polymer brushes through neutron reflectometry - Isaac Gresham (The University of New South Wales)   ()
10:45 Hierarchcial structure of solid lipid nanoparticles - Rohan Shah (Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology)   ()
11:05
Sponsors (until 11:15) ()
11:05 Scitek - A word from our sponsors. - Mr. Ken van't Schip (Scitek)   ()
11:15
Morning Tea (until 11:30) ()
11:30
ANBUG, AGM & Award Ceremony - Ian Gentle (University of Queensland) Kathleen Wood (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation) (until 12:30) ()
PM
12:50
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Topical Session 2: Chemistry - Prof. Tilo Soehnel (The University of Auckland) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Structural Design of Ionic Liquids for Biomass Processing - Ms. Haihui Joy Jiang (The University of Sydney)   ()
14:30 Structural investigation of the disordered Cu3-xSbO5.5+y ternary oxide - Martin Spasovski (University of Auckland)   ()
14:50 Drug-induced morphology transition of self-assembled glycopolymers: Insight into the drug-polymer interaction - Cheng CAO (UNSW, ANSTO)   ()
15:10 Synthesis of Deuterated Molecules Using Enzyme Catalysis - Anna Leung (European Spallation Source ERIC)   ()
15:30
Afternoon Tea (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Topical Session 3: Earth & Environment - Anna Leung (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 16:55) ()
15:45 Neutrons Illuminate the Muddy World of Clay – Water Dynamics - Dr. Will Gates (Deakin University)   ()
16:15 Thermal expansion and phase changes of methane and nitrogen at Pluto temperatures - Dr. Helen Maynard-Casely (ANSTO)   ()
16:35 Neutron micro-CT as a non-destructive tool for Palaeontology in Australia - Joseph Bevitt (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:00
Poster SLAM - Richard Mole (ANSTO) (until 17:30) ()
17:30
Poster Session (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Advancing the reflectometry cause at ANSTO - updates and upgrades to the time-of-flight Platypus Neutron Reflectometer - Andrew Nelson (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Combining USANS and SANS for micro and nanoscale structural characterisation - Dr. Jitendra Mata (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Confinement effect induced high magnetic moment above room temperature of Co clusters in TiO2 - Dr. Xiang Ding (UNSW)   ()
17:30 DEMAX: Deuteration and Macromolecular Crystallization Support labs for the European Spallation Source. - Zoë Fisher (European Spallation Source ERIC)   ()
17:30 Effects of Nb-doping on phase evolution and electrochemical performance of Li-rich xLi2MnO3·(1−x)Li[NiaCobMnc] cathode materials - Mr. Anoop Somanathan Pillai Sushamakumari Amma (University of Wollongong)   ()
17:30 Electrochemical fabrication of mesoporous gold-electrode towards the ultrasensitive detection of microRNA - Mr. Mostafa Kamal Masud (University of Queensland)   ()
17:30 EMU - the high-resolution backscattering spectrometer at ANSTO - Nicolas de Souza (ANSTO - Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering)   ()
17:30 Gapped Magnetic Excitations in 153EuMn2Ge2 - Prof. Stewart Campbell (UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy)   ()
17:30 Hydration mechanisms and proton conduction in the mixed ionic-electronic conductors Ba4Nb2O9 and Ba4Ta2O9 - Chris Ling (University of Sydney)   ()
17:30 Inelastic Neutron Scattering and Thermoelectric Materials – Examples from PELICAN - Dr. Dehong Yu (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 Interaction of Antimicrobial peptides and cell membrane - Nur Maizura Mohd Darbi (School of Chemical Sciences, the University of Auckland)   ()
17:30 Interaction of cinnamic acid and its analogues with Pluronic® micelles - Mr. VIJAY PATEL (J. N. M. PATEL SCIENCE COLLEGE, BHARTHANA (VESU), SURAT-395017, GUJARAT, INDIA)   ()
17:30 Investigating Long-range Magnetic Ordering in Li3Co2SbO6 a layered oxide honeycomb lattice - Mr. Alex Brown (University of Sydney)   ()
17:30 Investigation into the AlF3 coating effect on the electrochemical behaviours in the LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4//Li4Ti5O12 full batteries by in-operando neutron powder diffraction and electrochemical characterization - Mr. Gemeng Liang (PhD student, Institute for Superconducting and Electronic Materials (ISEM) Innovation Campus, University of Wollongong)   ()
17:30 Investigation of Residual Stresses Distribution in High Strength Steel Beams Using Neutron Diffraction - Mr. Tuan Le (The University of New South Wales)   ()
17:30 Investigation on the Nature of the Verwey Transition in Cu-doped Fe3O4 - Mr. YOUSEF KARERI (University of New South Wales)   ()
17:30 Investigations into the Magnetic and Crystal Field Excitations of the Orthorhombically Distorted Perovskites TbVO3 and CeVO3 - Joel O'Brien (School of Physics, University of New South Wales, Sydney NSW 2052, Australia)   ()
17:30 KOOKABURRA, the ultra-small-angle neutron scattering instrument at ansto: design and recent applications - Dr. Jitendra Mata (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Linear Spin Wave Theory and TOF spectrometry: the perfect match - Richard Mole (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Magnetic Phase Transitions of New Sodium-ion Battery Cathode Na4Ni7(PO4)6 - Mr. Qingbo Xia (The University of Sydney)   ()
17:30 Magnetocaloric Mn(Co1-xNix)Ge - Structural and magnetic transitions - Prof. Stewart Campbell (School of Physical, Environmental and Mathematical Sciences, UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy, ACT 2610)   ()
17:30 Multiferroic thin films investigated by neutron diffraction - Prof. Clemens Ulrich (The University of New South Wales)   ()
17:30 Multiple scattering in neutron Laue diffraction - Garry McIntyre (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 Nanoparticles in lyotropic liquid crystals: the structural and rheological effects due to size and surface chemistry - Joshua B. Marlow (Monash University)   ()
17:30 Neutron Polarisation Analysis Capability of PELICAN – A Time-of-Flight Cold Neutron Spectrometer - Timothy D'Adam (ACNS, ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Novel Light-Responsive Surfactants for Formation of Singe Component Photo-Rheological Fluids - Mr. Calum Butler (Monash University)   ()
17:30 Past, present, and future plans for SIKA, the cold-neutron triple-axis spectrometer at ANSTO - Dr. Shin-ichiro Yano (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   ()
17:30 Photo-Responsive Lyotropic Liquid Crystals using Unconventional Solvents - Mr. Luke Giles (Monash University)   ()
17:30 Position Resolved Profiling of Flocculated Sediment Structure with USANS - Chris Garvey (ANSTO) Shane Usher (The University of Melbourne)   ()
17:30 Probing the Structure and Function of Tethered Bilayer Membranes by Neutron Reflection. - Stephen Holt (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 Protein-polysaccharide complex coacervates as carriers of bioactive molecules - Sunandita Ghosh (School of Chemical Sciences, University of Auckland, Auckland)   ()
17:30 QUOKKA a 40 m small angle neutron scattering (SANS) instrument - Chris Garvey (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Recent Developments in Sample Environment at ACNS - Stan Lee (Australian Nuclear Science Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 Recent highlights from the PELICAN spectrometer - Richard Mole (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Residual stress measurements and weld defects investigations by neutron diffraction - Prof. Huijun Li   ()
17:30 Role of competing magnetic interactions and anisotropies in determining the ground states in magnetoelectric/multiferroic honeycomb M4Ta2O9 (M= Mn,Co,Fe and Ni) - Narendirakumar Narayanan (Postdoc)   ()
17:30 Scientific computing support for neutron scattering experiments at ANSTO - Dr. Ramzi Kutteh (ACNS - ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Small Ange Neutron Scattering instrument BIlby: typical experiments and scientific highlights - Anna Sokolova (Dr)   ()
17:30 Small molecule profiles in stacks of lipid bilayers by neutron diffraction - Chris Garvey (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Strong synergism in oppositely charged mixed surfactant systems: self assembly from surface tension, rheology and SANS studies - Mr. SHAILESH PADASALA ( Chemistry Department, Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat, Gujarat, India-395007.)   ()
17:30 Structural investigation of doped quaternary antimonates - Sneh Patel (University of Auckland)   ()
17:30 Structure and picosecond dynamics of liposomes - Kathleen Wood (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 Surface Characterization of Insect Olfactory Receptors based Bioelectronic Nose - Mr. Roshan Khadka (Polymer Electronic Research Centre, School of Chemical Sciences, The University of Auckland, 23 Symonds Street, Auckland 1023, New Zealand)   ()
17:30 Texture and its Impact on Thermal Conductivity in Miscibility Gap Alloys - Mark Copus (The University of Newcastle)   ()
17:30 The Magnetic Exchange Pathways of Fe4Si2Sn7O16 - Joseph Vella (The University of Auckland)   ()
17:30 The Relationship of Li+ Displacement and Temperature in the Garnet Oxides Li7-xLa3Zr2-xTaxO12 - Timothy Christopher (University of Auckland)   ()
17:30 Upgrades and improvements to the Kowari residual strain scanner - Reid Mark (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Using Neutron Reflectometry to Understand Antibiotic Resistance in Gram-negative Bacteria at the Outer Membrane - Anton Le Brun (ANSTO)   ()
17:30 Vibrational modes of n-octane: a theoretical comparison to neutron spectroscopy results - Anton Stampfl (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 Vibrational spectroscopy using the BeF spectrometer on TAIPAN - Anton Stampfl (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 Which glue to choose? A neutron-scattering study of various adhesive materials and their effect on background scattering. - Kirrily Rule (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
17:30 WOMBAT – High Intensity powder diffractometer at OPAL - Dr. Helen Maynard-Casely (ANSTO)   ()
12:40
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Topical Session 6: Engineering & Industry - Anna Paradowska (ANSTO) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Bragg-Edge Neutron Strain Imaging and Tomography - Prof. Chris Wensrich (University of Newcastle)   ()
14:30 Neutron measurements for Additively Manufactured components - Dr. Louis Chiu (Monash University)   ()
14:50 Neutron diffraction residual stress determinations on Intermetallic alloy components produced by wire-arc additive manufacturing (WAAM) - Dr. Yan Ma (University of Wollongong) Prof. Huijun Li   ()
15:10 Structural properties of elastomer thin films bound to model filler interfaces - Hideki Seto (IMSS, KEK)   ()
15:30
Afternoon Tea (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Topical Session 7: Neutron Facilities - Dr. Jamie Schulz (ANSTO) (until 16:55) ()
15:45 Recent Progress and Scientific Activities at Materials and Life Science Experimental Facility, J-PARC - Kenji Nakajima (J-PARC Center)   ()
16:15 The CMRR neutron scattering instruments and application - Prof. Guang-ai Sun   ()
16:35 NSRRC neutron scattering group at ACNS - Dr. Shin-ichiro Yano (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)   ()
18:00
Conference Dinner (until 20:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Topical Session 9: Neutron Instruments & Techniques - Dr. Paolo Imperia (ANSTO) (until 15:25) ()
13:45 SPATZ: The Second Time-of-Flight Neutron Reflectometer at the OPAL Research Reactor - Anton Le Brun (ANSTO)   ()
14:05 AUSTRALIAN CENTRE FOR NEUTRON SCATTERING: SAMPLE ENVIRONMENT REPORT - Rachel White (ANSTO)   ()
14:25 Rheo-ND: Temperature and shear induced crystal transformation of a model triglyceride observed using neutron diffraction. - Norman Booth (ANSTO)   ()
14:45 New Contrast Options - Diversity and Specifity of Deuteration - Dr. Anwen Krause-Heuer (ANSTO)   ()
15:05 ECHIDNA: a decade of high resolution neutron powder diffraction at OPAL - James Hester (ANSTO)   ()
15:25
Meeting Close - Dr. Gail Iles (RMIT) (until 15:30) ()