12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Concurrent Session 4: Radiotherapy II
-Dr
Jean-François Adam
(Université Grenoble-Alpes & Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Grenoble-Alpes)
(until 15:15)
()
|
13:30
|
Curing Cancer with the Synchrotron
- Prof.
Peter Rogers
(University of melbourne)
()
|
14:00
|
A pre-clinical sample positioning system for microbeam radiotherapy at the Australian Synchrotron
- Mr
Micah Barnes
(RMIT)
()
|
14:15
|
Microbeam Dosimetric Verification using Presage® Dosimeters
- Mr
Frank Gagliardi
(William Buckland Radiotherapy Centre)
()
|
14:30
|
How big is that diamond?
- Dr
Duncan Butler
(ARPANSA)
()
|
14:45
|
Progress report on the European MRT program: What can the Australian MRT community learn from the European experience?
- Dr
Jayde Livingstone
(Australian Synchrotron)
()
|
15:00
|
Treatment planning for synchrotron microbeam radiotherapy
- Mr
Liam Day
(Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology)
()
|
13:30
|
Concurrent Session 4: Structural Biology II - Sponosred by DECTRIS
-
Jade Forwood
(CSU)
(until 15:15)
()
|
13:30
|
Observing proteins at play: structural techniques to probe function
- Prof.
Emily Parker
(University of Canterbury)
()
|
14:00
|
UNRAVELLING THE STRUCTURAL AND MECHANISTIC DIVERSITY OF BACTERIAL AUTOTRANSPORTER VIRULENCE FACTORS
- Dr
Jason Paxman
(La Trobe University)
()
|
14:15
|
Mirror, mirror in the vacuum tank; an MX2 optics upgrade
- Dr
Daniel Eriksson
(Australian Synchrotron)
()
|
14:30
|
Structural basis of Plasmodium vivax specificity towards reticulocytes
- Dr
Jakub Gruszczyk
(The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute)
()
|
14:45
|
Combating multidrug resistance. Structure of an endotoxin modifying enzyme
- Prof.
Alice Vrielink
(University of Western Australia)
()
|
15:00
|
High Data Rate MX at the Australian Synchrotron.
-
Tom Caradoc-Davies
(Australian Synchrotron.)
()
|
13:30
|
Concurrent Session 4: Technique Development
-Dr
Martin de Jonge
(Australian Synchrotron)
(until 15:15)
()
|
13:30
|
Micro Materials Characterisation (MMC) Beamline: Scope and Focus
- Prof.
Andrea Gerson
(Blue Minerals Consultancy)
()
|
14:00
|
First experiments with D-DIA apparatus on XAS
- Dr
Jeremy Wykes
(Macquarie University)
()
|
14:15
|
Coflow and Fast-SEC Improvements on the SAXS/WAXS Beamline
- Dr
Nigel Kirby
(Australian Synchrotron) Dr
Tim Ryan
(Australian Synchrotron)
()
|
14:30
|
The MX2 goniometer story: the old, the current and the new one
- Dr
David Aragao
(Australian Synchrotron)
()
|
14:45
|
Optimising sample preparation for solids, pellets, liquids and solutions for Far-IR and IR analysis at the Australian Synchrotron
- Ms
Josie Nunn
(Flinders University SA)
()
|
15:00
|
How to get the most from your XFM data: GeoPIXE analysis on MASSIVE
-
David Paterson
(Australian Synchrotron)
()
|
15:15
|
Plenary 3
-Prof.
Alice Vrielink
(University of Western Australia)
(until 16:15)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
15:15
|
With the synchrotron and beyond the synchrotron towards the structure of the TIR-domain signallosome
- Prof.
Bostjan Kobe
(University of Queensland)
(Oliphant Auditorium)
|
16:15
|
Awards and Closing remarks
-
Kevin Jack
(University of Queensland)
(until 16:30)
()
|
16:30
|
Radiotherapy Workshop: Should we MRT Treat Canines
-
Daniel Hausermann
(Australian Synchrotron)
(until 18:30)
()
|
16:30
|
Status of MRT research – What we have done and what is still to do
- Prof.
Peter Rogers
(University of melbourne)
()
|
16:45
|
The case for large animal data
- Dr
Jean-François Adam
(Université Grenoble-Alpes & Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Grenoble-Alpes)
()
|
17:00
|
Experience with radiotherapy treatment on dogs
-
Stewart Ryan
(University of Melbourne)
()
|
17:15
|
Dog cancers - Why the interest for an MRT programme
-
Labuc Rob
(Melbourne Veterinary Specialist Centre)
()
|
17:30
|
What would canine MRT data bring on our way to human MRT trials?
-
Wheeler Greg
(Peter Mac)
()
|
17:45
|
Do we need late toxicity data before the first human clinical trial?
-
Senthi Sashendra
(The Alfred Hospital)
()
|
18:00
|
--- Discussion ---
|