Conference Schedule
No. |
Time |
Presenter |
Research Theme |
Presentation Title |
1 |
11:00 |
Peter Garside |
Environment |
How stable isotopes reveal energy flow and trophic connections of size-structured ocean habitats. Implications for fisheries management and ecosystem monitoring. |
2 |
11:15 |
Anita D’Angelo |
Materials |
Vacancy Generation and Oxygen Uptake in Cu doped Pr-CeO2 Materials Using Neutron and In-Situ X-Ray Diffraction. |
3 |
11:30 |
Kate Smith |
Health |
Structural basis for importin alpha 3 specificity of W proteins in Hendra and Nipah viruses. |
4 |
11:45 |
Jessica Hamilton |
Materials |
Two birds with one stone: leaching of alkaline mineral wastes enhances CO2 sequestration and concentrates trace metals. |
12:00 – 12:05 |
Adi Paterson |
|||
12:05 – 14:00 |
Lunch & Poster Session |
|||
5 |
14:00 |
Carol Tadros |
Environment |
Unlocking past climate signals in speleothems using chemical clues in cave drip waters. |
6 |
14:15 |
Emily Cheung |
Materials (chemistry) |
Characterisation of Na+ dynamics in cation stabilised γ-Na3PO4. |
7 |
14:30 |
Giulia Novelli |
Materials (thermodynamics) |
Investigating Carbon Molecules with Pressure-Volume-Temperature Equations of State. |
8 |
14:45 |
Sarah McDonald |
Materials (minerals) |
Metal pollution during pulse stormwater events: bioaccumulation kinetics of cadmium and zinc in a freshwater decapod crustacean. |
9 |
15:00 |
Kay Song |
Materials |
Investigating the effects of helium plasma on tungsten recrystallisation under fusion-relevant conditions. |
15:15 – 15:25 |
Michael Rose: AINSE Scholarship opportunities |
|||
15:25 – 15:30 |
AusYGN: IYNC2020 |
|||
15:30 – 16:00 |
Afternoon tea |
|||
10 |
16:00 |
Alex Danon |
Materials |
Molten Salt Corrosion (FLiNaK) and Mechanical Behaviour of Ni-Mo-Cr Alloy (GH3535) Weldments for Application in Energy-Generation and Energy-Storage Systems. |
11 |
16:15 |
Rhys Murphy |
Health |
To D or not to D – an in vitro/mass spectrometry screening method to confirm improved metabolic stability in deuterium-labelled radiotracers. |
12 |
16:30 |
Karthik Gopi |
Environment |
Factors contributing to the iso-elemental fingerprinting of Giant tiger prawns (Penaeus monodon). |
13 |
16.45 |
Danielle Hill |
Environment |
The effects of temperature and moulting on metal concentrations in decapod crustaceans. |
Posters
Poster Session |
||||
No. |
Time |
Presenter |
Research theme |
Poster title |
1 |
12:05 – 14:00 |
Garen Douzian |
Materials |
Assessment of Modelling Methodologies in Predicting Creep-Fatigue Damage of Alloy 617. |
2 |
Matt Thompson |
Materials |
Fabricating dense semiconductor nanowire coatings with helium plasma. |
|
3 |
Bryce Mullens |
Materials |
Disorder by Design: Energy, Pyrochlores, and the Art of 'Stuffing'. |
|
4 |
Samila McDonald |
Materials |
Dye Anchoring in Dye-sensitized Solar Cells. |
|
5 |
Nicholas Palmer |
Materials |
Recovery of ion irradiation damage during annealing in nuclear graphite. |
|
6 |
Keenan Burrough |
Materials |
Corrosion at the Glass-HIP Canister Interface in Nuclear Waste Immobilisation. |
|
7 |
Michelle Yeoh |
Materials |
Structure and property changes of ambient-cured fly ash/slag geopolymer following gamma irradiations. |