User Meeting 2014

from Thursday, 20 November 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 21 November 2014 (22:15)
National Centre for Synchrotron Science

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Nov 2014
21 Nov 2014
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Opening Session -Dr Peter Czabotar (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute) (until 09:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome and Organisational Update - Prof. Michael James (Australian Synchrotron) Prof. Andrew Peele   (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:45
Opening Session -Dr Peter Czabotar (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute) (until 10:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:45 Investigating Molecular Power Converters - Dr Daniela Stock (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
10:30 --- Morning Tea ---
11:00
Advanced Materials I - Sponsored by AXAA -Dr Charlotte Conn (RMIT) (until 12:30) (Conference Room AS)
11:00 Characterization of nanoscale precipitates in a new 2GPa strength steel using small angle x-ray scattering - Prof. Christopher Hutchinson (Monash University)   (Conference Room AS)
11:30 In-situ Small Angle X-ray Scattering Investigation of Formation of Meso-porous Silica Nanoparticles and Swelling-Shrinking Growth Mechanism - Mr Zhifeng Yi (Institute for Frontier Materials)   (Conference Room AS)
11:50 Materials Characterisation and X-ray Free Electron Laser Science at the Centre of Excellence for Advanced Molecular Imaging - Dr Brian Abbey (La Trobe University)   (Conference Room AS)
12:10 Competition in phase formation during crystallisation of Al-Ni-Y metallic glasses - Dr Mark Styles (CSIRO Manufacturing Flagship)   (Conference Room AS)
11:00
Structural Biology I -Dr Brett Collins (The University of Queensland) (until 12:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:00 Winning the battle of Signal vs Noise - Prof. James Holton (UCSF/LBNL)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:30 Structural Insights into Bak Activation and Oligomerisation - Mr Jason Brouwer (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 Human leukocyte antigen-associated drug hypersensitivity. - Dr Julian Vivian (Monash University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
12:10 Structure and function studies on human plasminogen glycoforms - Dr Ruby Law (Monash University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
11:00
Working with Industry -Dr Tamsyn Ross (Australian Synchrotron) (until 12:30) (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:00 Connecting Academia with Industry: Some success stories - Dr Kathryn Spiers (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:30 Applications of Synchrotron Light in Inkjet Technology - Dr Derek Pert (Memjet Australia)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:50 Hospira at the synchrotron: A partnership in problem solving - Dr William Issa (Hospira)   ()
12:10 Discussion   ()
09:00
Opening Session - Sponsored by ANSTO (until 09:40) (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:00 Investigations into the environmental transformations of silver nanoparticles - Dr Ryo Sekine (University of South Australia)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
09:10 In meso crystallization: Compatibility of Different Lipid Bicontinuous Cubic Mesophases with the Cubic Crystallization Screen in Aqueous Solution. - Ms Leonie van 't Hag (University of Melbourne / CSIRO)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Stimuli Responsive Phospholipid-based Nanomaterials for On-demand Drug Delivery - Ms Joanne Du (Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
09:30 Pressure-induced coordination change of Ge<sup>4+</sup> and Ga<sup>3+</sup> in silicate melts - Ms Eleanor Mare (Australian National University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
09:40
Opening Session - Sponsored by ANSTO -Dr Deborah Lau (CSIRO) (until 10:00) (Oliphant Auditorium)
10:00
Opening Session - Sponsored by ANSTO -Dr Deborah Lau (CSIRO) (until 10:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
10:00 Determining Molecular Orientation, Packing, and Domain Purity in Organic Photovoltaic Devices with Synchrotron Radiation - Prof. Harald Ade (North Carolina State University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
10:45 --- Morning Tea ---
11:15
Energy Materials -Dr Justin Kimpton (Australian Synchrotron) (until 12:45) (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:15 Quantitative analysis of spotty diffraction rings and application to corrosion studies of steel - Dr Bridget Ingham (Callaghan Innovation)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:45 Smart adsorbents for gas separation research at Australian Synchrotron - Dr Qinfen Gu (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
12:05 Mechanistic and structural investigation of Li<sub>x</sub>MnO<sub>2</sub> cathodes during cycling in Li-ion batteries - Mr Wesley Dose (University of Newcastle)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Slides
12:25 Using Flexible MOFs to Study Inorganic Reactivity - Dr Chris Sumby (University of Adelaide)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
11:15
Imaging - Sponsored by MASSIVE -Dr Daniel Hausermann (Australian Synchrotron) (until 12:45) (Conference Room AS)
11:15 Longitudinal Ptychographic Coherent Diffractive Imaging - Dr Bo Chen (ARC Centre of Excellence for Advanced Molecular Imaging, La Trobe University, Victoria 3086, Australia)   (Conference Room AS)
11:45 Progress on the CT program at the Imaging and Medical beamline - Dr Anton Maksimenko (Australian Synchrotron)   (Conference Room AS)
12:05 Dual Energy X-ray Analysis Using Synchrotron Computed Tomography at 35–60 keV - Dr Stewart Midgley (School of Physics, Monash University)   (Conference Room AS)
12:25 High Resolution Imaging and Strain Characterisation at Pulsed Neutron Sources with a Microchannel plate detector - Mr Henry Kirkwood (ARC COE Advanced Molecular Imaging - La Trobe University)   (Conference Room AS)
11:15
Structural Biology II -Dr Megan Maher (La Trobe University) (until 12:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:15 Structural insights into the organization of the cavin membrane coat - Dr Brett Collins (The University of Queensland, Institute for Molecular Bioscience)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
11:45 A Two-pronged Attack: Dual Inhibition of Plasmodium falciparum M1 and M17 Metalloaminopeptidases by a Novel Series of Hydroxamic acid-based Inhibitors. - Dr Nyssa Drinkwater (Monash University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 Structural Studies of Alzheimer’s Disease Amyloid Precursor Protein Dimers - Ms Chen Gao (Structural Biology Laboratory and ACRF Rational Drug Discovery Centre, St Vincent's Institute of Medical Research, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Vic, Australia)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
12:25 Crystal Structure of Human Insulin-Regulated Aminopeptidase - Dr Stefan Hermans (St Vincent's Institute)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch - Sponsored by the University of Melbourne ---
13:30
Biological Systems -Dr Nathan Cowieson (Australian Synchrotron) (until 15:00) (Oliphant Auditorium)
13:30 Mechanisms of action of a potent DNA binding UVA photosensitiser using mRNA-sequencing and infrared Synchrotron microspectroscopy - Dr Karagiannis Tom (Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
14:00 Correlative single cell Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and super-resolution fluorescence microscopy reveals the effects of fixation on the biochemistry of mammalian cells. - Ms Donna Whelan (Monash University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:20 Zinc complex rescues subcellular zinc and calcium mislocalisation in batten disease - Prof. Anthony White (University of Melbourne)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:40 Probing materials at 100 nm resolution by AFM-based near field FTIR - Dr Mark Tobin (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
13:30
Soft Matter -Dr Stephanie Gras (Monash University) (until 15:00) (Conference Room AS)
13:30 Large soft matter unit cell reconstructions from x-ray and neutron scattering data - Dr Chris Garvey (ANSTO)   (Conference Room AS)
14:00 High-throughput synchrotron SAXS studies on lipidic mesophases - Dr Charlotte Conn (RMIT)   (Conference Room AS)
Slides
14:20 SAXS and SANS characterisation of ion irradiation in polymers - Mr Daniel Schauries (Department of Electronic Material Engineering, The Australian National University, Australia)   (Conference Room AS)
Slides
14:40 X-Ray reflectometery on the SAXS/WAXS beamline - Dr Stephen Holt (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   (Conference Room AS)
13:30
Surface Science -Dr Chris McNeill (Monash University) (until 15:00) (NCSS Seminar Room)
13:30 Stability and Surface Reconstruction of Bi2Se3 on Exposure to Atmosphere - Dr Mark Edmonds (Monash University)   ()
14:00 Morphological investigations of naphthalene diimide derivatives - Mr Adam Welford (Monash University)   ()
14:20 Probing Film Morphology and Surface Microstructure of Semiconducting Polymers with GIWAXS and NEXAFS - Mr Masrur Morshed Nahid (Monash University)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:40 Characterisation of scale products formed on the heat-exchanger surfaces in the Bayer process - Ms Lina Shi (University of South Australia)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Slides
15:00 --- Afternoon Tea ---
15:30
Beamline updates and discussion - David Paterson (Australian Synchrotron) Dr Peter Kappen (Australian Synchrotron) (until 16:50) (NCSS Seminar Room)
15:30 The XFM beamline: Status, upgrades and directions, enabling user science across a range of disciplines - Dr Martin de Jonge (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
16:10 XAS beamline update - Mr Nicholas Rae (Australian Synchrotron) Dr Kappen Peter (Australian Synchrotron) Dr Chris Glover (Australian Synchrotron) Bernt Johannessen (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
15:30
Beamlines, Instrumentation and Techniques I -Dr Chris Hall (Australian Synchrotron) (until 16:50) (Conference Room AS)
15:30 X-ray Imaging at IMBL: Detailed Considerations of Contrast and Resolution - Dr Andrew Stevenson (Australian Synchrotron/ CSIRO)   (Conference Room AS)
15:50 Absolute Dosimetry using a Graphite Calorimeter on the Imaging and Medical Beamline at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr Peter Harty (ARPANSA)   (Conference Room AS)
16:10 Characterisation of the PTW microDiamond detector for high spatial resolution dosimetry in microbeam radiation therapy at IMBL - Dr Jayde Livingstone (Australian Synchrotron)   (Conference Room AS)
16:30 Spatial dosimetric response of an ionisation chamber to kilovoltage synchrotron radiation by 2D scanning in a sub-millimetre beam - Dr Duncan Butler (ARPANSA)   (Conference Room AS)
15:30
Beamlines, Instrumentation and Techniques II -Dr Grant van Riessen (La Trobe University) (until 16:50) (Oliphant Auditorium)
15:30 Crystallography beamline update - what is going on at MX? - Dr Daniel Eriksson (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 Chemical Crystallography at the Australian Synchrotron MX Beamlines - Dr Jason Price (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:10 Broader horizons for Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging; energy scanning and time-resolved measurements - Mr Nicholas Phillips (ARC Imaging CoE, La Trobe University / CSIRO Manufacturing Flagship)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:30 The THz/Far-IR Beamline at the Australian Synchrotron - Ruth Plathe (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:50
Student Poster Slam (until 17:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
17:30
Welcome Function, Poster Session, Exhibition (until 19:00) (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 3D Strain Characterisation in Nanodiamonds using Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging (BCDI) - Mr Muhammad Salman Maqbool (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 A combined experimental and computational approach to understanding and developing solid-state ionic conductors - Ms Julia Wind (University of Sydney)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 A combined X-ray and neutron scattering study examining triglyceride digestion - Dr Adrian Hawley (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 A combined XAS and TEM study on functional cobalt oxide catalysts for water oxidation catalysis - Ms Hannah King (James Cook University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 A Compton spectroscopy technique for quality assurance of synchrotron based stereotactic radiotherapy - Dr Iwan Cornelius (Imaging and Medical Beamline, Australian Synchrotron, Clayton, Victoria, Australia)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 A Model-based approach to Motion Control design at the Australian Synchrotron - Mr Nader Afshar (Controls Engineer)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 A New and Novel Approach to the Formation of Metal-Metal Bonded Complexes using “Inorganic Grignard Reagents” - Mr Jamie Hicks (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Air-Stable Electron Depletion of Bi2Se3 Using Molybdenum Trioxide into the Topological Regime - Dr Mark Edmonds (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Applications of in situ X-ray powder diffractionto geosciences. - Dr Helen Brand (Australian Synchrotron.)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Australian Synchrotron User Portal - Andreas Moll (Australian Synchrotron) Rosemary Waghorn (Australian Synchrotron) Lauren Baird (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Beyond SAXS, how do we predict misfolding hotspots in alpha-synuclein? - Dr Cyril Curtain (Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Binding energy spectra of methoxyphenols: Theory and experiment - Prof. Feng Wang (Swinburne University of Technology) Ms Rebecca Auchettl (Swinburne University of Technology)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Calorimetry for Synchrotron radiation - Dr Ganesan Ramanathan (ARPANSA)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Changes to the Nanostructure of Collagen in Skin During Leather Processing - Ms Katie H. Sizeland (Massey University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Characterisation of model protein denaturation by SAXS - Gloria Xun (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Comparison of dose deposition patterns of multi-slit versus single-slit collimators in synchrotron MRT and their effect on 9L cells - Prof. Michael Lerch (CMRP, UoW)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Composition dependent annealing kinetics of ion tracks in natural apatite - Saliha Muradoglu (ANU)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Computing developments and tools supporting beamline science at the Australian Synchrotron - Lenneke Jong (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Correlating morphology and device physics of high open circuit voltage, low-band gap all polymer solar cell using various characterization tools. - Mr Kedar Deshmukh (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Correlative hydrated cellular imaging using Coherent Diffraction Imaging at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr Michael Jones (Australian Synchrotron; ARC Centre of Excellence for Advanced Molecular Imaging)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Design and Implementation of an Optical Ptychographic Microscope at La Trobe University - Mr Nicholas Anthony (Australian Research Council, Centre of Excellence in Advanced Molecular Imaging, La Trobe University, VIC 3086, Australia)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Developing Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging for Biological crystals at the Advanced Photon Source - Ms Hannah Coughlan (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Developments in Partially Coherent Ptychography - Mr Guido Cadenazzi (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Developments in sample characterisation at the SXR endstation - Dr Anton Tadich (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 DNA Binding Studies using Synchrotron Radiation Circular Dichroism (SRCD) data and Mathematica - Prof. Janice Aldrich-Wright (University of Western Sydney)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Enantionmeric Separation Using Entangled Coordination Polymers - Dr David Turner (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Experimental Recovery of Sample And Coherence Information in Coherent Diffractive Imaging - Mr Giang Tran (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Extreme environments at the XAS beamline - Mr Nicholas Rae (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Fast Fluorescence Tomography: Challenges and Opportunities - Dr Martin de Jonge (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Formation of embedded SiGe alloy nanoparticles in Si3N4 - Ms sahar mirzaei (ANU)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Formation of nanostructures in Silicon Oxynitrides by Ion Implantation - Mr Pablo Mota Santiago (Australian National University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 FTIR detection of different phases of fatty acids forming 3D-assemblies - Ms Song Ha Nguyen (Swinburne University of Technology)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 High resolution x-ray beam dosimetry using radiochromic films - Dr Christopher Hall (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 High-Definition X-ray Fluorescence Elemental Mapping of a Early Tudor Portrait of Henry VIII - Daryl Howard (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Hydrogen Bonding of O-Ethylxanthate Compounds and Neutron Structural Determination of C–H•••S Interactions - Ms Lauren Macreadie (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Improved Dynamic Analysis Method for Quantitative High Definition XFM Element Imaging using Maia - Dr Chris Ryan (CSIRO)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 In situ high-energy x-ray diffraction study on bulk bismuth ferrite ceramic - Mr Neamul Khansur (UNSW)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 In-situ examination of electrodeposited manganese dioxide electrodes for energy storage applications: a combined small angle x-ray scattering and powder diffraction study. - Ms Madeleine Dupont (University of Newcastle)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Infrared spectra of H2O aerosols diluted with D2O - Dr Evan Robertson (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Infrared spectroscopic studies of amorphous ice nanoparticles - Mr Mahmut Ruzi (Latrobe University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Ion irradiation induced porosity in Germanium - Mrs Huda Alkhaldi (ANU)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Ion Track Formation in Silicon Oxynitrides by Swift Heavy-Ion Irradiation - Mr Pablo Mota Santiago (Australian National University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 LCP crystallisation and its challenge with the D2L receptor - Dr Connie Darmanin (La Trobe)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Materials Diffraction and Scattering with Industry - Dr Tamsyn Ross (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Mechanistic Studies of Catalytically Relevant On-Metal N-Heterocyclic Carbene Transformations - Ms Tanita Wierenga (University of Tasmania, School of Physical Sciences - Chemistry)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Near-edge X-ray absorption fine-structure spectroscopy of naphthalene diimide-thiophene co-polymers - Dr Lars Thomsen (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 New Formamidinate Rare Earth Metal Complexes by Pseudo-Grignard Reaction - Mr Safaa Ali (James Cook University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 New laser applications on the THz/FarIR beamline at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr Dominique Appadoo (The Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Opportunities for a greater spectroscopy DCM - vibration study - Dr Chris Glover (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Opportunities for Industrial Engagement and Commercial Applications of X-ray and Correlative Microscopy at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr Kathryn Spiers (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Pipeline for <i>in cellulo</i> structure determination - Damia Garriga (Monash University) Marion Boudes (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Reconciling Synchrotron SAXS Data with NMR Data for a Two-Domain Protein - Prof. Geoffrey Jameson (Massey University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 SAXS as an assay for protein:ligand interaction. - Dr Nathan Cowieson (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 SAXS study of etching behavior of ion tracks in apatite - Mrs Allina Nadzri (Australian National University,)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Scanning photoelectron microscopic (SPEM) examination of sulfur evolution on acid leached chalcopyrite with and without added pyrite or soluble iron - Mr YUBIAO LI (University of South Australia)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Service Crystallography through the Industry Group - Dr Alan Riboldi-Tunnicliffe (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Soft X-ray Imaging by Coherent Diffraction Methods at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr Grant van Riessen (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Strain specificity in a fully conserved epitope of a malaria vaccine candidate - Mr Jeffrey Seow (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Structural characterisation of the retromer complex and associated sorting nexins - Dr Suzanne Norwood (Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, St Lucia, QLD, 4072.)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Structural properties of Indium and Indium + Carbon implanted Germanium - Mr Ruixing Feng (Australian National University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Structural Studies of Streptolysin O from Streptococcus pyogenes - Dr Susanne Feil (svi)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Structure characterization of the Chlamydomonas reinhardtii magnesium chelatase GUN4 and H subunits by small-angle X-ray scattering - Mrs shabnam Tarahi Tabrizi (macquarie university)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Structure-based Development of Inhibitors of HCV NS5b - Dr Craig Morton (St Vincent's Institute for Medical Research)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Targeting DsbD from Neisseria meningitidis for the development of new anti-Neisserial agents - Roxanne Smith (PhD student)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Temperature dependency analysis of Ge+1 ions embedded in Si3N4 by ion implantation - Ms sahar mirzaei (ANU)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 The effect of increasing radiation doses on normal & malignant cell migration - Jeff Crosbie (University of Melbourne)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 The Reference Foil Calibration for the Soft Xray Beamline - Bruce Cowie (Australian Synchrotron.)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 The Technologies That Drive the MX Beamlines. - Dr Stephen Harrop (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Thermal Expansion of Monoclinic Natrojarosite: A Combined Time-of-Flight Neutron and Synchrotron Powder Diffraction Study. - Dr Helen Brand (Australian Synchrotron.)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Time-resolved phase evolution during creation of nanoporous Cu current collectors by a dealloying approach - Ms Tingting SONG (RMIT University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Unraveling the morphology of a novel, high-efficient polymer solar cell using synchrotron-based techniques - Mr Wenchao Huang (Monash University)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Use of an Optical Microscope method to calculate the PVDR’s for Synchrotron MRT - Dr Elizabeth Kyriakou (University of Melbourne)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Using Synchrotron Radiation Circular Dichroism (SRCD) to probe G-quadruplex DNA-platinum(II) complex interactions - Prof. Janice Aldrich-Wright (University of Western Sydney)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 Using synchrotron radiation to determine the X-ray structure and ct-DNA binding affinity of platinum(II) anticancer complexes - Mr Benjamin Pages (University of Western Sydney)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
Slides
17:30 Wrestling with Big Data at IMBL - Sherry Mayo (CSIRO)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 X-ray Fourier-transform holography with customizable references - Dr Andrew Martin (ARC Centre for Excellence for Advanced Molecular Imaging, School of Physics, University of Melbourne)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 X-ray Micro-Tomography using fluorescence from a metal foil as a light source combined with X-ray Micro-Diffraction - Dr Kappen Peter (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
17:30 X-ray photoemission spectroscopy of radiosensitizers - Ms Mayanthi Goonewardanea (Swinburne)   (NCSS Exhibition Area)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:45 --- Lunch - Sponsored by Monash University ---
13:45
Advanced Materials II -Dr Chris Sumby (University of Adelaide) (until 15:15) (Oliphant Auditorium)
13:45 New Packings and Properties for Supramolecular Nanoballs through Solvent and Counterion Variation - Prof. Stuart Batten (Monash University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
14:15 <i>In Situ</i> PXRD Studies of the Solvothermal Syntheses of WO<sub>3</sub>-Ethylenediamine Hybrid Nanowires and Bi<sub>2</sub>Se<sub>x</sub>Te<sub>3-x</sub> Nanoplatelets - Dr Fang Xia (CSIRO)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:35 Synchrotron Powder Diffraction Study of Cement Pastes - Dr Estela Garcez (Monash University)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
14:55 IR spectroscopy of ferrocene and deuterated ferrocene: Experiment and theory - Prof. Feng Wang (Swinburne University of Technology)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
13:45
Earth and Environment -Dr Ewen Silvester (La Trobe University) (until 15:15) (NCSS Seminar Room)
13:45 Distribution of aluminium in plant roots: Understanding its toxicity through correlative microscopy - Dr Peter Kopittke (The University of Queensland)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Slides
14:15 Carbon speciation in soil: Effects on carbon turnover and carbon sequestration - Dr MARIA C. HERNANDEZ-SORIANO (SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND FOOD SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
14:35 Chemical Speciation Imaging using Fast X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy: Update on capabilities and future directions - Dr David Paterson (Australian Synchrotron)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
Slides
14:55 From Clouds to CFCs: IR spectroscopy of atmospheric and interstellar molecules. - Dr Evan Robertson (La Trobe University)   (NCSS Seminar Room)
13:45
Radiotherapy and Radiobiology -Dr Jeff Crosbie (University of Melbourne) (until 15:15) (Conference Room AS)
13:45 A high resolution in-beam monitor for microbeam radiotherapy - Dr Christopher Poole (University of Melbourne)   (Conference Room AS)
14:15 Synchrotron broad beam and MRT radiation induces DNA damage in normal mouse tissues distant from the irradiated volume - Mrs Jessica Ventura (Molecular Radiation Biology Laboratory, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne, VIC, Australia)   (Conference Room AS)
14:35 High Resolution Imaging of IMBL microbeams. - Mr Frank Gagliardi (WBRC - Alfred Hospital, RMIT University)   (Conference Room AS)
14:55 Identification of Genes and Molecular Pathways Regulated by Synchrotron Microbeam Radiotherapy - Dr Yuqing Yang (University of Melbourne)   (Conference Room AS)
15:15 --- AFternoon Tea ---
15:45
Closing Session -Dr Rosalie Hocking (James Cook University) (until 16:30) (Oliphant Auditorium)
15:45 X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy in an Age of Insertion Devices - Dr Bruce Ravel (NIST)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Slides
16:30
Closing Session -Dr Rosalie Hocking (James Cook University) (until 16:45) (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:30 Science Case II - status and future plans - Prof. Andrew Peele (Australian Synchrotron)   (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:45
Closing Session -Dr Rosalie Hocking (James Cook University) (until 17:15) (Oliphant Auditorium)
16:45 UAC Town Hall Meeting   (Oliphant Auditorium)
17:15
Closing Session -Dr Rosalie Hocking (James Cook University) (until 17:35) (Oliphant Auditorium)
17:15 Closing Remarks   (Oliphant Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×