AONSA 2018 Neutron School
from
Sunday, 11 November 2018 (18:00)
to
Friday, 16 November 2018 (20:00)
Monday, 5 November 2018
Tuesday, 6 November 2018
Wednesday, 7 November 2018
Thursday, 8 November 2018
Friday, 9 November 2018
Saturday, 10 November 2018
Sunday, 11 November 2018
19:00
@ the motel
@ the motel
19:00 - 21:00
Monday, 12 November 2018
08:00
08:00 - 09:30
09:30
09:30 - 10:30
10:30
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
11:00 - 11:15
11:15
11:15 - 12:00
12:00
12:00 - 13:30
13:30
Neutron sources & technique - overview (Prof John Stride, UNSW) @ Bld 83
Neutron sources & technique - overview (Prof John Stride, UNSW) @ Bld 83
13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Soft matter wonders (Dr Rico Tabor, Monash University) @ Bld 83
Soft matter wonders (Dr Rico Tabor, Monash University) @ Bld 83
14:30 - 15:30
15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Clip session @ Bld 83
Clip session @ Bld 83
16:00 - 17:30
18:30
18:30 - 20:00
Tuesday, 13 November 2018
09:00
Biomolecules (Dr Kathleen Wood, ANSTO)
Biomolecules (Dr Kathleen Wood, ANSTO)
09:00 - 10:00
10:00
SANS/USANS (Prof Mitsuhiro Shibayama, University of Tokyo)
SANS/USANS (Prof Mitsuhiro Shibayama, University of Tokyo)
10:00 - 11:00
11:00
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
Reflectometry (Professor Ian Gentle, University of Queensland)
Reflectometry (Professor Ian Gentle, University of Queensland)
11:30 - 12:30
12:30
12:30 - 13:45
13:45
Practical
Practical
13:45 - 15:30
15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Practical
Practical
16:00 - 17:30
18:30
18:30 - 20:00
Wednesday, 14 November 2018
09:00
Chemisty (Dr Alison Edwards, ANSTO)
Chemisty (Dr Alison Edwards, ANSTO)
09:00 - 10:00
10:00
Powder / Single crystal diffraction (Professor Christopher Ling, University of Sydney)
Powder / Single crystal diffraction (Professor Christopher Ling, University of Sydney)
10:00 - 11:00
11:00
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
Imaging / Strain scanner (Dr Floriana Salvemini and Dr Vladimir Luzin, ANSTO)
Imaging / Strain scanner (Dr Floriana Salvemini and Dr Vladimir Luzin, ANSTO)
11:30 - 12:30
12:30
12:30 - 13:45
13:45
Practical
Practical
13:45 - 15:30
15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Practical
Practical
16:00 - 17:30
18:30
18:30 - 20:00
Thursday, 15 November 2018
09:00
Magnetism (Prof Jae-Ho Chung, Korea University)
Magnetism (Prof Jae-Ho Chung, Korea University)
09:00 - 10:00
10:00
Inelastic spectroscopy (Dr Gail Iles, RMIT)
Inelastic spectroscopy (Dr Gail Iles, RMIT)
10:00 - 11:00
11:00
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
Triple-Axis spectroscopy (Dr Kirrily Rule, ANSTO)
Triple-Axis spectroscopy (Dr Kirrily Rule, ANSTO)
11:30 - 12:30
12:30
12:30 - 13:45
13:45
Practical
Practical
13:45 - 15:30
15:30
15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Practical
Practical
16:00 - 17:30
18:00
18:00 - 23:00
Friday, 16 November 2018
09:00
Deuteration (Dr Anthony Duff, ANSTO)
Deuteration (Dr Anthony Duff, ANSTO)
09:00 - 10:00
10:00
Sample environment (Dr Norman Booth, ANSTO)
Sample environment (Dr Norman Booth, ANSTO)
10:00 - 10:45
10:45
10:45 - 11:45
11:45
Proposal writing (Dr Andrew Whitten, ANSTO)
Proposal writing (Dr Andrew Whitten, ANSTO)
11:45 - 12:15
12:15
12:15 - 13:15
13:15
Student talks/ Certificates
Student talks/ Certificates
13:15 - 15:00