ANSTO User Meeting 2019

from Monday, 2 December 2019 (08:00) to Tuesday, 3 December 2019 (22:02)
Muse

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Dec 2019
3 Dec 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session 0 - Tracy Rushmer (Macquarie University) Hannah Wells (Massey University) (until 09:15) ()
09:15
Organisational Update (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Plenary (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Impact of Pancratistatin on model mitochondrial membranes - Dr Drew Marquardt (Drew Marquardt)   ()
10:30 --- Morning Tea ---
11:00
Session 1 (until 12:50) ()
11:00 Architectural and Structural Designs of Mo-CeO2-x Heterostructures To Achieve High Theoretical Capacitance - Dr Pramod Koshy (School of Materials Science and Engineering UNSW)   ()
11:20 In-situ X-ray powder diffraction for Li-ion batteries: The effects of Ni on inhibiting the separation of Cu during the lithiation and delithiation of Cu6Sn5 anodes - Xin Fu Tan (University of Queensland)   ()
11:35 The Electronic and Vibrational Structure Of Lanthanide Zirconates - Anton Stampfl (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
11:50 Radiation Damage Characterisation of Organic Semiconductors - Jessie Posar   ()
12:05 Investigation of the stability range of the skyrmion phase in doped Cu$_2$OSeO$_3$ - Clemens Ulrich (The University of New South Wales)   ()
12:20 Shedding light on the subtle differences in Li-S cell operation when using safer ionic liquid based electrolytes - Lisa Djuandhi (UNSW)   ()
11:00
Session 2 (until 12:50) ()
11:00 X-ray ghost imaging: Line scans, radiography and tomography - Prof. David Paganin (Monash University)   ()
11:20 Small Angle Neutron Scattering Capability at the Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation - Kathleen Wood (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
11:35 Synchrotron Radiotherapy of Pet Cadavers at the Imaging and Medical Beamline in Anticipation of Live Veterinary Animal Trials - Liam Day (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology)   ()
11:50 Australian Synchrotron MX beamlines - The Impact of Dectris Eiger Detectors - Daniel Eriksson (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
12:05 Microscopy capabilities at the Australian Synchrotron - Dr David Paterson (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
12:20 What Sample Environment Can Do For You - Rachel White (ANSTO) Norman Booth (ANSTO)   ()
12:35 Iterative energy self-calibration of Fe XANES spectra - Michael Jones (QUT)   ()
11:00
Session 3 (until 12:50) ()
11:00 Microsecond-resolved look at the very early stages of quantum dot formation - Prof. Andreas Magerl (University Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
11:20 Magnetic order induced symmetry-breaking in the coupled honeycomb system Fe4(Nb,Ta)2O9 - Narendirakumar Narayanan (Postdoc)   ()
11:35 Structural and electronic modification of KLaTiO4 hydrogen evolution catalyst - Junwei Li (the University of Sydney, school of Chemistry)   ()
11:50 Tailoring liquid crystal phase transitions by addition of silica nanoparticles - Joshua Marlow (Monash University)   ()
12:05 Exotic Physics in Neutron Laue Diffraction - Garry McIntyre (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
12:20 Structure determination of a zinc hydroxide chloride from powder diffraction - Tony WANG (Queensland University of Technology)   ()
12:35 Phase and structural evolution of positive electrodes in lithium- and sodium-ion batteries - Neeraj Sharma (UNSW)   ()
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Session 0 (until 09:15) ()
09:15
Plenary (until 09:45) ()
09:15 SR-micro XRF and Transmission Electron Microscopy: advances in the accuracy of past climate and environmental interpretation from carbonate crystals data. - Prof. Silvia Frisia (University of Newcastle) Dr Andrea Borsato (University of Newcastle)   ()
09:45
Plenary (until 10:15) ()
10:15 --- Morning Tea ---
10:45
Session 14 (until 12:15) ()
10:45 Nano and Microstructure Investigation of Silk Fibroin-Based Hydrogels for Biomedical Applications: A Small Angle Scattering - Jitendra Mata (ANSTO)   ()
11:00 Structural basis for the recognition of nectin adhesion proteins by the Natural Killer cell receptors, TIGIT, CD96 and DNAM-1 - Dr Richard Berry (Monash University)   ()
11:15 Protein-Eye View of the in Meso Crystallization Mechanism - Leonie van 't Hag (Monash University)   ()
11:30 Ionising Radiation and Cell Membranes - Stephen Holt (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
11:45 Cytoplasmic accumulation of the Alzheimer’s disease- and ALS-linked RNA-binding protein SFPQ by zinc-induced polymerisation - Dr Mihwa Lee (Department of Biochemistry and Genetics, La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science, La Trobe University)   ()
12:00 Molecular Mechanisms governing αβ T-cell receptor autoreactivity towards CD1b - Adam Shahine (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, School of Biomedical Sciences, Monash University)   ()
10:45
Session 15 (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Stiffness and structure in collagen materials - Richard Haverkamp (Massey Univeristy)   ()
11:05 Tuning the magnetic performance of hexaferrite magnets via nanostructuring - Dr Matilde Saura-Múzquiz (University of Sydney)   ()
11:20 SANS, USANS and rheo-SANS of novel surfactant self-assembly - Rico Tabor (Monash University)   ()
11:35 Recent development of solid-state microdosimetry for RBE study of ion therapeutic beams and radiation protection of astronauts in space - Prof. Anatoly Rozenfeld (University of Wollongong)   ()
10:45
Session 16 (until 12:15) ()
10:45 Adventures in Iron Biochemistry: X-ray Spectroscopy as a Tool for Studying Biological Iron Coordination Chemistry - Dr Simon James (ANSTO)   ()
11:00 The Thermal Triple-Axis and Filter Spectrometers on TAIPAN - Anton Stampfl (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
11:15 Characterisation of Na+ dynamics in γ-Na3-2xMgxPO4 - Emily Cheung (University of New South Wales)   ()
11:30 Ultrahigh-resolution neutron spectroscopy of low-energy spin dynamics in UGe$_2$ - Mr Franz X. Haslbeck (Physics Department, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Institute for Advanced Study, Technical University of Munich, Germany)   ()
PM
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 4 (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Materials development for Aerospace applications - Dr Peter Lynch (Deakin University)   ()
14:20 Study of the microstructure of carbon fiber monofilaments at the Australian Synchrotron SAXS/WAXS beamline - Pablo Mota-Santiago (Deakin University, Australian Synchrotron)   ()
14:35 Solving industry problems using neutrons - 5 years of the Industrial Liaison Office at the Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering - Anna Paradowska (ANSTO)   ()
14:00
Session 5 (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering Update - Jamie Schulz (ANSTO)   ()
14:15 BioSAXS: the new solution scattering beamline at the Australian Synchrotron - Christina Kamma-Lorger (Lead Scientist BioSAXS)   ()
14:00
Session 6 (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Unexpected Phase Transitions in AMO4 scheelites. - Brendan Kennedy (The University of Sydney)   ()
14:15 Chemical Crystallography with neutrons at OPAL - KOALA fulfils a promise - Alison Edwards (ACNS, ANSTO)   ()
14:30
Session 7 (until 15:05) ()
14:30 Synchrotron techniques in environmental and agricultural science: the advantages of higher throughput and enhanced sensitivity - Enzo Lombi (University of South Australia)   ()
14:50 Molecular Deuteration at the National Deuteration Facility: Diversity of Molecules and Application - Karyn Wilde (ANSTO)   ()
14:30
Session 8 (until 15:00) ()
14:30 In situ XAS measurement of silicate liquids using the high pressure and temperature D-DIA facility at the Australian Synchrotron - Tracy Rushmer (Macquarie University)   ()
14:45 In-situ synchrotron X-ray tomographic study of stress-dependent porosity and permeability behaviour of fractured coal - Mr Guanglei Zhang (Monash University )   ()
15:05 --- Afternoon Tea ---
15:30
Session 10 (until 16:45) ()
15:30 Using Neutron Reflectometry to Understand Antibiotic Resistance in Gram-negative Bacteria at the Outer Membrane - Anton Le Brun (ANSTO)   ()
15:45 Understanding MLKL’s molecular switch mechanism using two novel MLKL pseudokinase orthologue structures - Katherine Davies (The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)   ()
16:00 Elucidating the mechanisms of small molecule cryoprotection using Neutron Membrane Diffraction - Gary Bryant (Centre for Molecular and Nanoscale Physics, School of Applied Sciences, RMIT University)   ()
16:15 Flexibility of Lipid Bilayer Membranes in Ionic Liquids - Shurui Miao (The University of Sydney)   ()
16:30 TheStructure of the Murine CD94/NKG2A Complex Reveals Convergence With the Human Homologue - Dr Julian Vivian (Monash Uni.)   ()
15:30
Session 11 (until 16:30) ()
15:30 How long was the LGM in East Antarctica? Insights from in-situ 14C dating of bedrock surfaces - Dr Duanne White (University of Canberra)   ()
15:45 Multimodal, multiscale chemical and structural imaging of vein-formation processes - Michael Jones (QUT)   ()
16:00 Two birds with one stone: leaching of alkaline mineral wastes enhances CO2 sequestration and concentrates trace metals - Dr Jessica Hamilton (Australian Synchrotron (ANSTO))   ()
15:30
Session 9 (until 16:45) ()
15:30 Lipid Self-assembly in Digesting Milk-like Emulsions - Andrew Clulow (Monash University)   ()
15:45 Using nuclear techniques to investigate the plant absorption and mobility of foliar applied zinc - Casey Doolette (University of South Australia)   ()
16:00 Nuclear techniques for combating food fraud and authenticating quality - Prof. Neil Saintilan (Macquarie University)   ()
16:15 Gamma irradiated vaccines: concepts and applications - Mohammed Alsharifi (The University of Adelaide)   ()
16:30
Session 12 (until 16:45) ()
16:30 Dye – TiO2 Interfacial Structure in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells - Samila McDonald (ACNS, ANSTO and Cambridge University, UK)   ()
16:45
Plenary (until 17:15) ()
17:15
Plenary (until 17:45) ()
18:00
Welcome Function (until 21:00) ()
18:00 EMU cold-neutron backscattering spectrometer at ACNS - Nicolas de Souza (ANSTO - Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering)   ()
18:01 Elemental imaging of iron-bioengineered wheat grain using synchrotron X-ray fluorescence microscopy. - Dr Jose Tonatiuh Sanchez-Palacios (Institute for Applied Ecology, University of Canberra) Prof. Lombi Enzo (Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia)   ()
18:02 A solid-state microdosimeter for dose and radiation quality monitoring for astronauts in space - Ms Stefania Peracchi (University of Wollongong)   ()
18:03 KOALA - A single-crystal neutron diffractometer - Alison Edwards (ACNS, ANSTO)   ()
18:04 Using light to remote control metal-coordination - Kasun Athukorala Arachchige (Uq postdoctoral fellow)   ()
18:05 Kookaburra, the ultra-small-angle neutron scattering instrument at ANSTO: design and recent applications - Jitendra Mata (ANSTO)   ()
18:06 Effect of solution conditions on the recovery of uranyl ions using a metal-binding protein on silica nanoparticles - Gina Pacheco (Monash University)   ()
18:07 Porosity evolution in nickel-iron sulphide minerals during hydrothermal reactions - Muhammet Kartal (Murdoch University)   ()
18:08 Small-angle X-ray scattering as a quantitative screening tool: initial benchmarks across synchrotron beamlines - Dr Po-chia Chen (EMBL Heidelberg)   ()
18:09 Recent and future upgrades to the Kowari instrument - Dr Mark Reid (ANSTO)   ()
18:10 Microbial factories to complement chemical synthesis of deuterated molecules. - Rob Russell (ANSTO)   ()
18:11 Charge Density Studies of Photo-redox Metal Complexes: An Experimental Comparison of the Ground and Lowest Excited States. - Michael Pfrunder (University of Queensland)   ()
18:12 The BILBY small-angle neutron scattering instrument - Dr Andrew Whitten (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
18:13 In situ synchrotron PXRD study of the replacement of bornite under anoxic conditions - Mr Idowu Abiodun Adegoke (Murdoch University)   ()
18:14 SOI Thin Microdosimeter Detectors for Low Energy Ions and Radiation Damage Studies - Benjamin James (UOW - CMRP)   ()
18:15 Characterisation of Rhodium and Iridium Hybrid Catalysts by X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy - Max Roemer (Macquarie University)   ()
18:16 Recent Progress on the Toroidal ARPES Detector at the Australian Synchrotron - Anton Tadich   ()
18:17 Quantification of thermal neutron fluence in high-energy LINAC radiotherapy for quality assurance dose enhancement - Vladimir Pan (University of Wollongong)   ()
18:18 The capabilities of the cold-neutron triple-axis spectrometer SIKA at ANSTO - Shinichiro Yano (NSRRC)   ()
18:19 Wombat – the high intensity diffractometer at OPAL - Helen Maynard-Casely (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
18:20 Crystallisation of Lipids at the Oil/Water Interface - Ms Stephanie V. MacWilliams (University of South Australia)   ()
18:21 Trace element speciation and incorporation in iron oxides within mineral processing residues - Grace Scullett-Dean (University of Western Australia)   ()
18:22 QUOKKA, THE PINHOLE SMALL-ANGLE NEUTRON SCATTERING INSTRUMENT AT THE OPAL RESEARCH REACTOR, AUSTRALIA: DESIGN, PERFORMANCE AND OPERATION. - Dr Deborah Wakeham (ANSTO)   ()
18:23 Structure-property relationship and structural dynamics of layered transition metal oxides for sodium-ion battery applications - Dr Henrik Lyder Andersen (University of New South Wales)   ()
18:24 Soft materials in food: Ultrasound induced modification of β-lactoglobulin into mesoscopic amyloid structures - Rachana Pathak (The University of Melbourne, ARC Dairy Innovation Hub Australia)   ()
18:25 Self-Assembly of Long-Chain Betaine Surfactants: Effect of Tailgroup Structure on Wormlike Micelle Formation - Veena Kelleppan (Monash University)   ()
18:26 Critical measurement of the phase fine structures across the copper K-edge - Tony Kirk (La Trobe University)   ()
18:27 Neutron and X-ray absorption spectroscopy studies of cobalt ion beam implanted TiO2 thin films - Mr Abdulhakim Bake (Institute for Superconducting and Electronic Materials, University of Wollongong)   ()
18:28 Disorder By Design: Energy, Pyrochlores and the Art of 'Stuffing' - Bryce Mullens (University of Sydney)   ()
18:29 Scientific Highlights from Quokka, the 40m Pinhole Small Angle Neutron Scattering Instrument - Kathleen Wood (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
18:30 In Situ Synchrotron FTIR Microspectroscopy in Hydration Studies - Mr Piotr Pawliszak (University of South Australia)   ()
18:31 Magnetism and Magnetic Materials Studied Using the Pelican Time-of-Flight Spectrometer - Richard Mole (ANSTO)   ()
18:32 Update on the SPATZ Time-of-Flight Neutron Reflectometer at the OPAL Research Reactor - Anton Le Brun (ANSTO)   ()
18:33 Comparison between Hamamatsu C10900D and Xineos 3030HR detectors at IMBL for phase-contrast computed tomography of full mastectomy samples - Seyedamir Taba (University of Sydney)   ()
18:34 Recent highlights from the PELICAN spectrometer - Richard Mole (ANSTO)   ()
18:35 Nuclear techniques for Cultural Heritage at ANSTO - Filomena Salvemini (ANSTO)   ()
18:36 Speckle Interferometry at IMBL - First Results - Dr Sheridan Mayo (CSIRO Manufacturing,)   ()
18:37 Australia’s contribution to an International Project to Generate a Consensus Standard Set of SAS Data to Benchmark Methods for SAS profile Prediction - Anthony Duff (ANSTO) Andrew Whitten (ANSTO)   ()
18:38 Residual Stresses, Metallurgical and Mechanical Properties of Laser Cladded Rail - Olivia Kendall   ()
18:39 Pattern Formation in the Membranes of Bicontinuous Cubic Phases Based on Star-Polyphiles - Dr Liliana de Campo (Australian Centre for Neutron Scattering, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organization (ANSTO))   ()
18:40 The National Deuteration Facility, and support of neutron scattering for structural biology - Anthony Duff (ANSTO)   ()
18:41 KOWARI Residual Stress Scanner at ANSTO - Anna Paradowska (ANSTO)   ()
18:42 EFFECT OF Mo + Cr CODOPING LEVELS ON THE PHOTOCATALYTIC PERFORMANCE OF SOL-GEL DERIVED AND ION IMPLANTED TIO2 THIN FILMS - Ms Amanda Chen (UNSW Sydney)   ()
18:43 Linking microstructure to rheology for wormlike micelles - Mr Joshua King (Monash University)   ()
18:44 In-Situ Solar Simulation for Organic Photovoltaics - Neil Anderson (ANSTO)   ()
18:45 Exploring diffusion mechanisms in oxide-ionic conductive single crystals - Josie Auckett (Durham University)   ()
18:46 Corrosion at the Metal-Glass Interface in HIPed Nuclear Wasteforms - Keenan Burrough (UNSW/ANSTO)   ()
18:47 Theoretical study of manganese melilites and related structures - Matthew Sale (University of Sydney)   ()
18:48 Optimization of Ion Implantation Parameters for Photocatalytic Coatings on Conducting and Insulating Substrates - Ms Jialuo Ke   ()
18:49 Structural Characterisation of a high Na-ion conductor - Mr Frederick Tiger Yang (The University of Sydney)   ()
18:50 Simultaneous SAXS and WAXS ion track recovery studies on metallic glasses and consequences on their magnetization properties - Dr Matias Rodriguez (Department of Electronic Materials Engineering, The Australian National University, Canberra, Australia / School of Science, University of New South Wales - Canberra, Australia )   ()
18:51 Virtual recovery of text from an ancient inscribed lead scroll using neutron tomography - Ms Carla Raymond (Macquarie University)   ()
18:52 Integrated Nanoindentation and Modelling Approaches to Determine Ion Induced Hardening Behaviour in AA6061 and MA957 - Mr Benjamin Muffett (Student UNSW )   ()
18:53 Correlative Dynamics of Filamentous Fungal Adhesion on Anti-Fungal Paint and Polyester Surfaces using Synchrotron Macro ATR-FTIR Microspectroscopy - Arturo Aburto Medina (RMIT University)   ()
12:25 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Session 19 (until 14:30) ()
13:30 Combining Far-IR from beneath and UV-Vis from above to follow de-oxygenation and re-oxygenation of haemoglobin in blood. - Dr Stewart Walker (School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Flinders University)   ()
13:45 Inelastic Neutron Scatterings Reveal Mechanism for Barocaloric Effects in Plastic Crystals - Dehong Yu (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation)   ()
14:00 Toward the phase analog of XAFS - Dr Chanh Tran (LIMS, School of Molecular Sciences, La Trobe University)   ()
14:15 The MEX beamlines at the Australian Synchrotron - Chris Glover (Australian Synchrotron)   ()
13:30
Session 20 (until 15:10) ()
13:30 Visible and hidden paintings: Bronzino’s Cosimo I de’Medici in armour 1540s. - Dr Paula Dedge (Art Gallery NSW )   ()
13:50 Dynamic transformations of drug delivery systems by proteins: when equilibrium studies are not enough. - Dr Khay Fong (Newcastle University)   ()
14:10 Neutron Micro-Computed Tomography: A Revolution in Non-Destructive Paleontology - Joseph Bevitt (ANSTO)   ()
14:25 Present and Future Neutron Imaging Applications on DINGO at OPAL - Dr Ulf Garbe (ANSTO)   ()
14:40 Neutron Super Resolution Ghost Imaging - Andrew Kingston (Australian National University)   ()
14:55 Ion beam microscopy in serve of material investigations - Zeljko Pastuovic (Centre for Accelerator Science of ANSTO)   ()
14:30
Session 21 (until 15:00) ()
14:30 FeMn$_3$Ge$_2$Sn$_7$O$_{16}$ : a Spin-liquid Candidate with a Perfectly Isotropic 2-D Kagomé Lattice - Chris Ling (University of Sydney)   ()
14:45 Patterning topological insulators using ion beams - Zeljko Pastuovic (Centre for Accelerator Science of ANSTO) Dr Cortie David (University of Wollongong)   ()
15:10 --- Afternoon Tea ---
15:30
Closing Remarks (until 16:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×